No English Available on this GO 6200 model?

Discussion in 'Technical Support' started by MrFuzzi, Jan 13, 2018.

  1. MrFuzzi

    MrFuzzi

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 6000, GO6200
    Hi All,

    My First post. Pleased to meet you all. :)

    I have just bought a GO 6200 for my elderly parents from Amazon. We are based in the UK and it got shipped from Europe. However it has no option to select English as a language. Presumably its a SKU model intended for the European market that was not intended for sale in the UK.

    Is there anyway I can select English or re-flash it to behave like a UK model?

    (currently its doing a massive update via wifi)

    Thanks :)
     
    MrFuzzi, Jan 13, 2018
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. MrFuzzi

    Arno Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,407
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    Toronto - Pickering, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    930; GO 620; Start 63
    Welcome to TomTomForums.

    Wait until the update is completed.
    Virtually the only difference between your 6000 and 6200 is that the latter has the extra SIM card for the Live Traffic and not needing a Cell Phone for that.

    When done, go to Menu > Settings > Voices > Choose a voice . You should have several options there. Select a Computer voice as that will announce the name of the next street, not just to turn left or right.
     
    Arno, Jan 13, 2018
    #2
    MrFuzzi likes this.
    1. Advertisements

  3. MrFuzzi

    MrFuzzi

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 6000, GO6200
    Thanks, glad to be here.

    I shall try this and report back (after the mammoth wifi update!). Many thanks. :)
     
    MrFuzzi, Jan 13, 2018
    #3
  4. MrFuzzi

    MrFuzzi

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 6000, GO6200
    The update has finished and I can now select English.

    However I am only able to select the recorded voices, sadly it does not give the option to select a computer voice. Any ideas how I can fix this?

    Otherwise its all good and ready for use. Thanks for the help. :)
     
    MrFuzzi, Jan 14, 2018
    #4
  5. MrFuzzi

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,998
    Likes Received:
    443
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Try a drum reset on the unit by holding the power button about 20 seconds till you hear the drum sounds. See if you can select a computer voice then. If not, call support Monday to add a computer voice for you to download using WiFi:

    United Kingdom
    02079 490 134
    Monday - Friday: 9:00 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.
     
    dhn, Jan 14, 2018
    #5
  6. MrFuzzi

    MrFuzzi

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 6000, GO6200
    Thanks dhn! Much appreciated. My folks have the device in another part of the country so will try and report back as soon as possible.
     
    MrFuzzi, Jan 15, 2018
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.