no Country drop-down menu


Joined
Oct 30, 2012
Messages
7
Location
UK
TomTom Model(s)
GO910
My GO910 TomTom has "locked" on to Portugal and the USA. The TomTom has been to Portugal in recent months but NOT the USA. Normally when selecting an address or postcode (e.g. when re-setting Home), a drop-down menu appears in the top right-hand corner of the screen with a list of countries This is not happening now. Anyone know why? I have tried the reset twice but no change, also syncing with my PC, no change. Any ideas please?
:confused:
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Oct 30, 2012
Messages
7
Location
UK
TomTom Model(s)
GO910
I got satellites connecting but cannot set my Home address or locate current position. I did back-ups and syncing too.
 

Andy_P

Moderator
Joined
Feb 11, 2011
Messages
4,683
Location
London, UK.
TomTom Model(s)
Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
When you say you did backups, was this BEFORE you had the problem?

If so, make another backup of the unit in it's current state and then simply restore one of the previous ones. What happens then?
 
Ad

Advertisements

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,251
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
May be a silly thing ... but do you suppose the OP's unit is currently configured for the North America map instead of Europe? Just thinking about the specific symptoms I'm hearing...

Manage maps, or
Switch maps?
 

Andy_P

Moderator
Joined
Feb 11, 2011
Messages
4,683
Location
London, UK.
TomTom Model(s)
Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
Possible... I'm just a bit confused by the "US and Portugal" thing....
 

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,251
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
Me too. Unless that's the only option he has for the North America and W Europe maps, respectively, when he switches between them. Hoping Sea Bee returns with details soon.
 

dhn

Moderator
Joined
Oct 1, 2007
Messages
23,142
Location
Toronto Canada
TomTom Model(s)
1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
The version of the software running on your device. If you tap the bottom right of the status bar, the next screen shows shows the app version on the right side. If you tap the version number, the following screen shows the map version installed.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Oct 30, 2012
Messages
7
Location
UK
TomTom Model(s)
GO910
When you say you did backups, was this BEFORE you had the problem?

If so, make another backup of the unit in it's current state and then simply restore one of the previous ones. What happens then?
Yes, I did back ups before the problem started.. I am now doing as per your suggestion - backing up and then restoring.. let's see what happens.
 
Joined
Oct 30, 2012
Messages
7
Location
UK
TomTom Model(s)
GO910
OK, but will an old map be causing these problems? I dont see how but open to suggestions... Thanks.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Ad

Advertisements

Andy_P

Moderator
Joined
Feb 11, 2011
Messages
4,683
Location
London, UK.
TomTom Model(s)
Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
Any joy with that backup from post #12?
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top