Nice! TomTom shipped viruses on its navigation devices

Discussion in 'TomTom News & Announcements' started by servoisgod, Jan 30, 2007.

  1. servoisgod

    servoisgod

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lewisville, TX
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom 910
    servoisgod, Jan 30, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. servoisgod

    battom

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,036
    Likes Received:
    28
    Yikes! thanks for the post servoisgod...
    Heads up you 910 owners!
     
    battom, Jan 30, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. servoisgod

    fanchee

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,681
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    TomTom Model(s):
    XXL 335S
    I've seen this before. I hope no one on here is affected by this virus.
     
    fanchee, Jan 30, 2007
    #3
  4. servoisgod

    battom

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,036
    Likes Received:
    28
    Hey Moderator... why is it that "you've seen the before" yet a Newbie is telling us about it? :D

    just messin with ya kid... ;)
     
    battom, Jan 30, 2007
    #4
    1 person likes this.
  5. servoisgod

    fanchee

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,681
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    TomTom Model(s):
    XXL 335S
    Good point. I actually saw it months ago in a different forum, and sort of forgot about it. I'm a relatively new moderator... go easy on me. :)
     
    fanchee, Jan 30, 2007
    #5
    1 person likes this.
  6. servoisgod

    Nextourer

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,232
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    Didn't we already have reports of users with viruses on this forum?
     
    Nextourer, Jan 31, 2007
    #6
  7. servoisgod

    fanchee

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,681
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    TomTom Model(s):
    XXL 335S
    You are correct, as a quick search with the term 'virus' turns up a couple of threads...
     
    fanchee, Jan 31, 2007
    #7
  8. servoisgod

    battom

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,036
    Likes Received:
    28
    bad battom for trying to mess with fanchee... ;)
     
    battom, Jan 31, 2007
    #8
  9. servoisgod

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    I also heard about this. Im glad this didn't happen to mine. I believe this is happening with recent users.
     
    Pedro2NR, Jan 31, 2007
    #9
  10. servoisgod

    Giorgio57

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    514
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Rome,Italy - Newport Bch. California
    TomTom Model(s):
    Mercedes A160 Go300 - 510 Apple iPhone
    Virus

    Hey anything that gets hooked to a computor can get a virus! It could also have been ones problem because he is useing a computor that has a virus himself. That's why they called it virus you can catch it from someone and give it to someone keep your computor virus free expecially before you connect your TT and before sending friends something.
    P.S. and yes when someone reads somthing like that please do give a heads up!

    Giorgio
     
    Giorgio57, Jan 31, 2007
    #10
  11. servoisgod

    servoisgod

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lewisville, TX
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom 910
    yeah I just got my 910 last week and I've been all over the net gathering info about this device.

    You know how it is when you get a new toy...:)

    Later,
    Aaron
     
    servoisgod, Jan 31, 2007
    #11
  12. servoisgod

    ScottStewart

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Glendale, Arizona
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 910, Samsung I730
    My TomTom has the flu

    It appears that new units containing the viruses are still being sold. I just bought my 910 at a Best Buy in Phoenix on Saturday. Finally got around to installing TomTom Home today, and :eek: Bam :eek:

    My AV quarantined copy.exe, but host.exe and autorun.inf are still on the drive. Does anyone know if I can just simply delete these two files?
     
    ScottStewart, Apr 10, 2007
    #12
  13. servoisgod

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    Maybe these two threads can help you out, here and here.
     
    digital-flex, Apr 10, 2007
    #13
  14. servoisgod

    raincloud

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    raincloud, Apr 11, 2007
    #14
    1 person likes this.
  15. servoisgod

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    digital-flex, Apr 11, 2007
    #15
  16. servoisgod

    Internetpilot Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Ponte Vedra, Florida
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO700 (Updated)
    Although TomTom admitted it on this instance, the other thing to consider if you get virus warnings when syncing your TomTom is that it could simply be a false positive. I've had Symantec/Norton warn me about a virus when I've connected my Creative Zen Portable Media Center, Palm device, and even a digital camera to my computer. All of these were, of course, false positives, and a quick check on the Symantec website verified that.

    When I first started hearing rumors about TomToms and viruses I just assumed they would be false positives. I am rather surprised it turns out to be the real deal. That's embarrassing for TomTom.
     
    Internetpilot, Apr 12, 2007
    #16
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.