Newbie - How do I NOT route while driving

Discussion in 'Maps and Routing' started by CradleRobber, Dec 1, 2007.

  1. CradleRobber

    CradleRobber

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Greeetings!

    I picked up a TT1 - 3rd edition during the BF sales.

    I have not been able to figure out how to simply monitor my driving without navigating to a destination.

    It seems like I am always navagating to my last destintaion. The TT1 is constantly trying to route me back to the last official destination I slected (home).

    I simply would like the ability to monitor my position on the screen and possibly have some close POI's displaying as I drive down the road.

    I can not find the "Don't navigate, just monitor my position" preference.

    I have combed through the documenation and on-board guides.

    Help!

    TIA,

    CR
     
    CradleRobber, Dec 1, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. CradleRobber

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    digital-flex, Dec 1, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. CradleRobber

    CradleRobber

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the reply.

    Unfortunately, my TT1-3 does not have a preference settings for "Show All Menu Options" which means I do not get the "Clear Route" Button.

    I have updated my TT1 from TT Home and just did the "reset factory settings" with no luck.

    So it sounds like my question really is "How do I clear a route" on the TT1-3 and drive without any defined routes.

    Thanks!

    -Cr
     
    CradleRobber, Dec 1, 2007
    #3
  4. CradleRobber

    CradleRobber

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Never mind.

    After resetting the unit to the factory defaults, I now have a "Clear Route" selection in Main Menu 2/2. I never did find the "Show all menu options" selection.

    -CR
     
    CradleRobber, Dec 1, 2007
    #4
  5. CradleRobber

    Three3

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    New London, NH
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE V2
    You can also do this from the main screen by starting to compute a route and hitting the Cancel button.
     
    Three3, Dec 1, 2007
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.