New to here..need help with my tomtom one!?

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by CITYBOYZ239, Jun 18, 2010.

  1. CITYBOYZ239

    CITYBOYZ239

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    FORT MYERS FLORIDA
    TomTom Model(s):
    TOMTOM ONE 130 SERIES
    I have a tomtom one 130 series..im not familiar with gps sytems at all! It was working fine till i tried to update from my laptop a few days ago! I called the tomtom technical support and they told me most likely i have a currupted application? Ok soo they had me format it and it kept giving me errors? Well, after they had me format it and had everything erased they told me theirs nothin else they could do!? I have no clue what to do? Soo i joined the forum to try to get some help! Thank you for reading!
     
    CITYBOYZ239, Jun 18, 2010
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. CITYBOYZ239

    doctormstein1

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    747
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Holtsville, NY
    TomTom Model(s):
    2535M Live
    two questions, first are you able to return unit for another. Secondly If they cannot give you help insist on being connected to the second tier support. What happened is rediculous.Good luck
     
    doctormstein1, Jun 19, 2010
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. CITYBOYZ239

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,072
    Likes Received:
    446
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    What were you trying to update and what errors were you getting?

    Did you make a backup (hopefully Explorer, not Home) prior to updating?
     
    dhn, Jun 19, 2010
    #3
  4. CITYBOYZ239

    yabbadoo

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL 335*S
    Unfortunately I did not think of performing an 'Explorer' backup
    because I did not start reading the forum here until I had a problem.
    ...and the sad thing is that I am member (or better :) on a slew of
    of forums and should have known better...

    I have a current 'Explorer' backup now... Thks dhn...

    Now, not to hijack this thread...
    I called customer support 4 times today after wiping out my NA map
    and they were fantastic... I can only suggest you put in another
    call and be cool... You should be able to get someone on line that'll
    get your unit straightened out...

    Good Luck!
     
    yabbadoo, Jun 22, 2010
    #4
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.