New Formatted TT730 "Failed To Create Output File"

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by JM_FL, Jul 16, 2009.

  1. JM_FL

    JM_FL

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've been trying to update the map on this new unit. After several calls and attempts a CSR had me format the drive on the unit. The only thing that was backed up was that I copied the "LoquendoTTS" folder onto my desk top. Now I get "Error when contacting server: Failed to create output file."

    Here are the details:

    ERROR: 2147500037/#http://home.tomtom.com/download/act...mapId=50710&muid=J41128I005AN&encryption=drm: Error from server: Failed to create output file
    Failed to create output file
    Error code: 2147500037 (NS_ERROR_FAILURE)
    URL: http://home.tomtom.com/download/act...&mapId=50710&muid=J41128I005AN&encryption=drm
    Severity: 1105
    -
    [Exception... "Component returned failure code: 0x80520012 (NS_ERROR_FILE_NOT_FOUND) [nsIFileOutputStream.init]" nsresult: "0x80520012 (NS_ERROR_FILE_NOT_FOUND)" location: "JS frame :: chrome://tthome/content/logic/downloader.js :: anonymous :: line 323" data: no]
    Stack:
    0. chrome://tthome/content/logic/downloader.js:333
    this._url.spec);

    CAUSE: [Exception... "Component returned failure code: 0x80520012 (NS_ERROR_FILE_NOT_FOUND) [nsIFileOutputStream.init]" nsresult: "0x80520012 (NS_ERROR_FILE_NOT_FOUND)" location: "JS frame :: chrome://tthome/content/logic/downloader.js :: anonymous :: line 323" data: no]
    in chrome://tthome/content/logic/downloader.js:323
    Stack:
    0. chrome://tthome/content/logic/downloader.js:323
    behaviorFlags);

    Time: Thu, 16 Jul 2009 15:48:20 GMT

    What can I do to fix this short of sending the unit to the service department?

    Thanks,

    JM
     
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2009
    JM_FL, Jul 16, 2009
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. JM_FL

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,024
    Likes Received:
    445
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    When you use Explorer, can you see the contents of your unit? If so, make an Explorer, not Home backup of the unit's contents. Ensure hidden files/folders are showing.

    Now then, did you get the error AFTER downloading the map but DURING the install process? If so, the new compressed map is on your computer in the default location designated in Home's preferences-->Folder locations.

    Report back and we'll take it from there.
     
    dhn, Jul 16, 2009
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. JM_FL

    JM_FL

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for your reply. At this point there is nothing to copy. The device is clear of all folders. It has been formatted. When I try to download the map it stops immediately and delivers the error messg I posted.

    There are no downloaded TT files on the computer either. None that can be seen from TT Home anyway.
     
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2009
    JM_FL, Jul 16, 2009
    #3
  4. JM_FL

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,024
    Likes Received:
    445
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    If that's the situation, I would think your only options are to either try to exchange it at the retailer's or call support again for further advice (including returning it for service there).

    Try this before you do the above:

    Uninstall Home from your computer and reinstall. Then connect your unit. It should offer to dl and install the application. If so, accept it........

    Now, try to get the updated map.

    If a no-go, then I'm afraid you're left with the suggestions I made.
     
    dhn, Jul 16, 2009
    #4
  5. JM_FL

    JM_FL

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you.
     
    JM_FL, Jul 16, 2009
    #5
  6. JM_FL

    Gerhard

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 730
    Make EXPLORER backup, not HOME backup

    What, how, where is that EXPLORER thingy. Your words "make an explorer backup, not a home backup". There some of us idiots that still appreciate the mysteries of the tech age and are completely confused by the TV remote.
     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2009
    Gerhard, Jul 31, 2009
    #6
  7. JM_FL

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,024
    Likes Received:
    445
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.