New firmware (9.4) for old device, interesting

Discussion in 'Navcore' started by zengshengliu, Feb 13, 2012.

  1. zengshengliu

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    11,012
    Likes Received:
    195
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    "... want to boot about 3 out of 5 times."

    Under what circumstances? I referred to one situation in my post, but when does this happen to you?
     
    canderson, Feb 17, 2012
    #21
    1. Advertisements

  2. zengshengliu

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,683
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    Ahh... THAT's what you meant by "breakup". When I read it in your other, similar post, I thought you meant distortion stuttering or cracking up.

    I had the very large gaps between sections of the voice announcement on an earlier build (only on a TTS voice, real ones were OK), but since the very latest update it seems to have cured itself
     
    Andy_P, Feb 18, 2012
    #22
    1. Advertisements

  3. zengshengliu

    zengshengliu

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom Go 600, 740TM Live
    Umm, Another update to the old devices, firmware 9.430. I wonder what they change this time
     
    zengshengliu, Mar 29, 2012
    #23
  4. zengshengliu

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    11,012
    Likes Received:
    195
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Mostly fiddling around with safety cameras. France banned the display of red light and speed cams on devices like automotive GPS units, and TomTom had to do some scrambling to assure that their new concept worked for France without messing up everyone else.
     
    canderson, Mar 29, 2012
    #24
  5. zengshengliu

    Placesandspaces

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anybody know what is up when you go to the browse traffic icon and tap on a traffic incident on the map the unit freezes up and reboots? They need to fix that glitch.
     
    Placesandspaces, Mar 30, 2012
    #25
  6. zengshengliu

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    11,012
    Likes Received:
    195
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    What model, and RDS or Live traffic?
     
    canderson, Mar 30, 2012
    #26
    wygde3 likes this.
  7. zengshengliu

    ApK

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    This was a surprise indeed. I was literally planning a trip to Costco to get a new GPS, as I was so ticked at TT's support that I was not going to give them any more money for maps, when I saw this update. I just installed it last night and only tried it this morning, but it does seem to make my Go630 start up more reliably. I don't like that it turned my sleek vertical status bar elements into bloated ugly wide elements, but switching to a horizontal status bar is a small price to pay if this fixes other issues, like constant dropping of the phone connection, and file errors saving settings. We'll see,
     
    ApK, Apr 5, 2012
    #27
  8. zengshengliu

    Kim

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does it have alpha-numerical addresses capabilities?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 30, 2012
    Kim, May 19, 2012
    #28
  9. zengshengliu

    mvl Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,433
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Boston, MA, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 2535 LIVE, GO 1535 LIVE, GO 740 LIVE, Go 930
    The GOx20/GOx30/GOx40 models will not support it.

    Otherwise, yes, as long as you have maps released in summer 2009 or later.
     
    mvl, May 20, 2012
    #29
  10. zengshengliu

    Kim

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    another words if I update my map I will have alpha numerical addresses! I have update 9.430.
    I have a Go 720. If not,,than what is the point of it? People want those addresses for older models.
     
    Kim, May 20, 2012
    #30
  11. zengshengliu

    mvl Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,433
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Boston, MA, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 2535 LIVE, GO 1535 LIVE, GO 740 LIVE, Go 930
    I included the GO720 when I said "GO x20". So no, you won't get those addresses.

    You can call Tomtom and complain, but they really aren't prioritizing those older models. The only reason they launched 9.4 was because of regulatory requirements in Europe.
     
    mvl, May 20, 2012
    #31
  12. zengshengliu

    Kim

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Greek and Russian addresses that no one cares about, but addresses that people need they don't do anything about. Unbelievable! Garmin here I come!
     
    Kim, May 20, 2012
    #32
  13. zengshengliu

    Vin0bim

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cornwall, UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 520
    TT 520 9.4 with SD everything on SDcard. Alternative to reset if I cannot find a pin is to remove SDcard. Makes no difference id the satnav is on/ off. It reboots as from hard reset.
    Have "lost" most voices (Yardie, computer most voices and my kids recordings) although tthome tell me they are on the device. Otherwise 9.4 is excellent
    Hayden
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 30, 2012
    Vin0bim, Sep 14, 2012
    #33
  14. zengshengliu

    dyrret

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a TT One 3rd Editon with Navcore 7.166.
    1) I see in the original post that Navcore 9.4 is available for One 3rd edition, How does one get 9.4? Home does not show any update available.
    2) In past I have modified menus and added altimiter software etc. Was some time ago and I forget how I did everything. I have a .cab file for 7.166. How would I clear all the 'stuff' I previosly installed and reinstall 7.166 or 9.4 if available.
     
    dyrret, Nov 5, 2012
    #34
  15. zengshengliu

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,683
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    I don't know where that original quote came from in post #1.
    If I look at the UK TomTom website, it says for v9.400:

    AFAIK, v8.010 is the current official software version for a ONE 3rd edition.

    But that still doesn't explain why Home is noot offering it to you.

    Are you SURE it's a 3rd edition? What does it say if you enter the first two characters of your serial number, HERE (UK site), or HERE (US site)

    If you want to install fresh software, go to our FAQ/"articles" forum section and look for "Old style Tomtom Acting Up? - Part 2 - How To reinstall *fresh* Software using Home" but make sure you follow the other article How to BACKUP the contents of your unit to the computer (and how to RESTORE it!) first.
     
    Andy_P, Nov 5, 2012
    #35
  16. zengshengliu

    dyrret

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes - ONE 3rd Edition - 1GB
    I will check out the links later when I have more time. At a quick glance I'm not sure they explain how to restore from CAB file and also I want to delete everything other than maps so I can start absolutely clean without folders etc that have been created by moditying menus etc.
    thanks for the info.
     
    dyrret, Nov 5, 2012
    #36
  17. zengshengliu

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,683
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    If you want to install the "correct" latest software version (i.e. v8.010) using Home, then you don't need to extract anything from cab files.Just follow the instructions in that first link.

    If you want to install an earlier "correct" version, then you'll need to use a direct download link (which we can usually come up with) and extract the files using a utility such as WinRar.

    If you want to try to install a "wrong" software version (e.g. v9.400), then you may well get some very odd results or a non-functioning unit.
     
    Andy_P, Nov 5, 2012
    #37
  18. zengshengliu

    dyrret

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks again...all is well. Installed v8.010 and new map updates.
     
    dyrret, Nov 6, 2012
    #38
  19. zengshengliu

    jcibc

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 930
    Vin0Bim, thanks for the tip!
     
    jcibc, Nov 29, 2012
    #39
  20. zengshengliu

    nickfree

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    morocco
    TomTom Model(s):
    one v3
    thank u soo much for this useful thread
     
    nickfree, Dec 2, 2012
    #40
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.