new 730 car icon & sd card

Discussion in 'Technical Support' started by theql, May 5, 2008.

  1. theql

    theql

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    oakland, ca
    TomTom Model(s):
    910, 730
    so i hope this is the correct place to post because there is currently no place for the new 730-930 models.

    first, i have not been able to change the car icon. i tried from the device and from tt home and altho it says the icon is changed, it never does.

    second, i have installed a new 4gb sd card and was wondering how i could install poi's to it and have them recognized by the device.

    any suggestions are greatly appreciated!

    thanks

    theql :)
     
    theql, May 5, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. theql

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    The icon change can only be viewed when using the 3D mode and not 2D.
    POIs must be stored within the map folder. So you either have the map folder in the SD card or in the internal memory.
    I haven't tried it but some say you can have the map in the internal memory and add POIs to a folder in the SD with the same name as ur map.
     
    Pedro2NR, May 5, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. theql

    theql

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    oakland, ca
    TomTom Model(s):
    910, 730
    thanks

    thanks pedro. i forgot to try the 3d setting. there is the gray volvo s60.
    so, oh brilliant one, do you know the max size of sd card the tt730 will take? it seems that allthough the tt sees the card, it/ & my computer can't access it. any thoughts?

    theql
     
    theql, May 5, 2008
    #3
  4. theql

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,026
    Likes Received:
    446
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    I can speak for the 720 but I presume the 730 is the same..

    The 720 can READ from a sdhc card greater than 4 gigs but not write to it. So, you would want to format an 8 gig card in a sd card reader (compatible with the card) as fat 32 using Windows' Explorer. Putting what you want on the card (maps, mp3's, etc) using Explorer while the card is in the card reader, not the unit, is the best method. Then, put the card into the unit. Press the reset button and power up.
     
    dhn, May 5, 2008
    #4
  5. theql

    theql

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    oakland, ca
    TomTom Model(s):
    910, 730
    thanks but no go

    dhn.

    thanks for the help but thee 730 is not working. i tried both with and without a "north_america_2gb folder and it is not seeing it. oh well...
     
    theql, May 6, 2008
    #5
  6. theql

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    Follow the steps from here

    NOTE: when you want to add more files to the SD card, you will need to add them with a card reader and not when the SD card is in the device then connected to the computer. You will get a parameter error.
     
    Pedro2NR, May 8, 2008
    #6
  7. theql

    taipantoo

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Merrimac, Massachusetts, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    Tomtom One 3rd Edition & Go 730
    My 730 reads and writes to my 32 GB SDHC card with Windows Explorer (Vista) and Tom Tom Home updates to both the internal and SDHC memory.

    My SDHC card is formatted Fat32.
     
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2009
    taipantoo, Oct 4, 2009
    #7
  8. theql

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,026
    Likes Received:
    446
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    You are posting in a thread over a year old. Since then, things have changed with application updates and, indeed, 730s (and 720s) can use 32 gig sdhc cards.
     
    dhn, Oct 4, 2009
    #8
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.