Need Help....My PC is not reading TT via USB...?

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by Werloc, Sep 20, 2007.

  1. Werloc

    Werloc

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom One V4
    I can't get my PC to read the TT when plugged in USB. My OS is Windows ME. Is this my problem...??? I did install the TT Home software from the disc. Need help..! Please.

    Thanks
     
    Werloc, Sep 20, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Werloc

    Vuman

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    One
    I believe it is Windows ME

    Hi Werloc ...

    I believe the problem is that Windows ME (just like Win98 & 95) do not automatically recognize the TomTom as a "Mass Storage Device". Only Windows 2000 and up (Win 2000/XP/Vista) have this capability. Otherwise, you will need a device driver.

    Unfortunately, I do not know if TT has a device driver for older Windows.

    Hope this helps,
    Vuman
     
    Vuman, Sep 20, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Werloc

    cgigate

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    4
    Wrong, Windows Me not like win95/98, it recognizes "Mass Storage Device" automatically.
    It might be other reason for Me and TomTom, try to test on XP
     
    cgigate, Sep 20, 2007
    #3
  4. Werloc

    Werloc

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom One V4
    The divice is showing on my the tool bar ONLY, bottom right where running program icons are, and the Volume & Clock is. When I mouse over it, it only has the option to close. Same when I click on it. It also gives me an error message when I unplug the TT saying: You must close or sut down divice before disconecting.

    I don't know. I've had problems running programs that are newer. I guess I need to get an up to date PC. Just can't for a while due to (lack of) funds. I bought the TT because I'm starting a new job that requires driving from office to office, so I figured it would come in handy. Now, I see the stuff you can do with the TT like changing/adding voices, POIs, splash screens, etc., and want to make changes. I can't seem to leave anything alone....:rolleyes:
     
    Werloc, Sep 20, 2007
    #4
  5. Werloc

    JimC1702

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE
    It seems to be fairly common not to be able to connect with the HOME version from the disc. I had the same problem. I downloaded the latest version of HOME from the TomTom website and since then my ONE has connected fine.

    Jim
     
    JimC1702, Sep 20, 2007
    #5
  6. Werloc

    Werloc

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom One V4
    I would think that I would have the latest version. I just bought this new 3 days ago.
     
    Werloc, Sep 20, 2007
    #6
  7. Werloc

    graemet

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    One US & Canada
    USB or USB2 ports?

    My TT will only connect to my computer via the USB2 ports, yes I have both on mine a PIII running XP Pro. I installed a USB2 card for my printer/scanner and a CD DVD burner.
     
    graemet, Sep 24, 2007
    #7
  8. Werloc

    Werloc

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom One V4
    Yeah, I got it working a few days ago. I posted all about it on another thread. I had to hook up the TT to USB, turn on, with PC off. When I booted up the PC, it was found as a new device. All is working A-OK now.

    Thanks guys...:D
     
    Werloc, Sep 25, 2007
    #8
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.