In the uk, don't know about anywhere else, the latest update makes you HAVE to enter a house number when entering a postcode address.
This is useless to me, it's getting so many deliveries in the wrong place.
Just today I had a delivery to a place on a country road not far outside of Peterbrough.
According to my device (go720) I now have to enter a number with that address and it doesn't have a number.
I had to put a number between 5 and 7. That dropped me around 1 mile away from the correct address.
You might think that's not such a big deal but getting an articulated vehicle turned around on country roads just aint all that easy.
There will also be a problem with a shop we go to in Birmingham. Putting JUST the postcode directs you around 100 yards away from the shop. Perfect. Having to use a number, as I did the first time I went there, directs you to a street with the same name but approximately 5 miles away!!
TomTom need to rethink this change.
I can't find a way hidden in options to turn it off, can I go back to the previous application?
This is useless to me, it's getting so many deliveries in the wrong place.
Just today I had a delivery to a place on a country road not far outside of Peterbrough.
According to my device (go720) I now have to enter a number with that address and it doesn't have a number.
I had to put a number between 5 and 7. That dropped me around 1 mile away from the correct address.
You might think that's not such a big deal but getting an articulated vehicle turned around on country roads just aint all that easy.
There will also be a problem with a shop we go to in Birmingham. Putting JUST the postcode directs you around 100 yards away from the shop. Perfect. Having to use a number, as I did the first time I went there, directs you to a street with the same name but approximately 5 miles away!!
TomTom need to rethink this change.
I can't find a way hidden in options to turn it off, can I go back to the previous application?
Last edited by a moderator: