navigate to and unit shuts down

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by joeyd50, Nov 23, 2011.

  1. joeyd50

    joeyd50

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I have 540TM that's been working fine, now when I hit Navigate to, the unit shuts down in about a minute and comes back on like you just started it up, does the same thing when I hit Add Favorite. Any idea whats up with this thing?
    Thanks
    Joe
     
    joeyd50, Nov 23, 2011
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. joeyd50

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,135
    Likes Received:
    450
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Think so......

    Connect to Home. Run the emulator (Operate my XXL). Plan a trip. (ensuring your State is selected in the city screen, not just the generic USA symbol). Disconnect properly from Home using the Device Disconnect icon.

    Any better?
     
    dhn, Nov 23, 2011
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. joeyd50

    joeyd50

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I try to operate my TomTom from the TomTom home, a small screen pops up saying Tom Tom Home Runtime. exe has encountered a problem and need to close. We are sorry for the inconvenience. I tried what you said 3 times and I get the same message everytime.
     
    joeyd50, Nov 24, 2011
    #3
  4. joeyd50

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,135
    Likes Received:
    450
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    dhn, Nov 24, 2011
    #4
  5. joeyd50

    joeyd50

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did the download, and I still get the same message,
     
    joeyd50, Nov 24, 2011
    #5
  6. joeyd50

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,135
    Likes Received:
    450
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    dhn, Nov 24, 2011
    #6
  7. joeyd50

    joeyd50

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I uninstalled Tom Tom home and reinstalled it and I still get the same pop up message. I'm stumped.
     
    joeyd50, Nov 24, 2011
    #7
  8. joeyd50

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,135
    Likes Received:
    450
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
  9. joeyd50

    joeyd50

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I received a reply from TomTom, I did what they suggested and now it looks like a slot machine, numbers and letters going around just like a slot, but it would not stop, I left it on all night, turned it off and then on, now all I have is a white screen.
     
    joeyd50, Nov 25, 2011
    #9
  10. joeyd50

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,135
    Likes Received:
    450
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Do you by chance have a backup (hopefully with Explorer, not Home) prior to all this taking place?
     
    dhn, Nov 25, 2011
    #10
  11. joeyd50

    joeyd50

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tom Toms last e-mail said they want me to send it back, it's still under warranty so off it go's. Thanks for all the help, can't say we didn't try.
    Thanks Again
    Joe
     
    joeyd50, Nov 25, 2011
    #11
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.