Navcore 6.520

Discussion in 'Navcore' started by rpytel, Apr 7, 2012.

  1. rpytel

    rpytel

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Rider v1
    Hello,
    Urgently looking for navcore 6.520 for my Rider v1. Please help
     
    rpytel, Apr 7, 2012
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. rpytel

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,729
    Likes Received:
    173
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    The oldest thing I've been able to spot is 7.540. By ANY chance do you know the full 8 digit build number of the release you need (e.g., 7.540.9309) because if you do, we may be able to find it. If you have a record of that, we may be able to provide a link.
     
    canderson, Apr 7, 2012
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. rpytel

    mvl Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,433
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Boston, MA, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 2535 LIVE, GO 1535 LIVE, GO 740 LIVE, Go 930
  4. rpytel

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,729
    Likes Received:
    173
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Looks like we have another to add to our 'list'!
     
    canderson, Apr 8, 2012
    #4
  5. rpytel

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,934
    Likes Received:
    436
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Appears it was! :)
     
    dhn, Apr 8, 2012
    #5
  6. rpytel

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,729
    Likes Received:
    173
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Yes, and we should probably consolidate them ALL there unless we blow a max message byte count or something. Too many spread over too much space. Funny - no way to edit the reason for the mod to the message.
     
    canderson, Apr 8, 2012
    #6
  7. rpytel

    rpytel

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Rider v1
    THANKS!!!! :) I spent a few days to find this navcore!!! Yuo save my life! :D
     
    rpytel, Apr 8, 2012
    #7
  8. rpytel

    rpytel

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Rider v1
    Hello,
    Unfortunately I could not switch on my tomtom ... I have such information:
    * Run-time variables:

    sDeviceCode = "AK7SJBJAS6"
    sDeviceMUID = "K13485B00564"
    sDeviceType = "rider"
    sLastConnectedDevice = "rider"
    sLoginType = "User"
    sUsername = ".............."
    sSessionId = "16a9b0a0-baba37bd-16a9b099-baba37bd-00000002-8ibhco7u6b0shrmeehcgo8g451"
    sBrowserComponentType = "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 7.0; Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; Trident/5.0; SLCC2; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; .NET CLR 3.5.30729; .NET CLR 3.0.30729; Media Center PC 6.0; InfoPath.3; .NET CLR 1.1.4322; .NET4.0C; AskTB5.6)"
    sFlashVersion = "0"
    sSoftwareVersion = "0"

    what it means:
    sFlashVersion = "0"
    sSoftwareVersion = "0"

    Rider will not turn on ... shows the splash screen that says tomtom and nothing further happens. I tried to update it, but after the update is the same situation. I do not know what to do ...

    Can you help me with this pleas....
     
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2012
    rpytel, Apr 8, 2012
    #8
  9. rpytel

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,934
    Likes Received:
    436
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Well, what issue were you having originally that caused you to look for the 6.520 application?
     
    dhn, Apr 8, 2012
    #9
  10. rpytel

    rpytel

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Rider v1
    I do not know what, I bought a used, broken ... I'm trying to fix...
     
    rpytel, Apr 8, 2012
    #10
  11. rpytel

    rpytel

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Rider v1
    computer does not see the tomtom disc...
     
    rpytel, Apr 8, 2012
    #11
  12. rpytel

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,934
    Likes Received:
    436
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Have you tried resetting the unit by holding the power button about 10 seconds till you hear the drum sound (unless your unit has a dedicated reset hole)?

    Also, are you using the cable that came with the device and are you using a usb port on the back of the unit?
     
    dhn, Apr 8, 2012
    #12
  13. rpytel

    mvl Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,433
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Boston, MA, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 2535 LIVE, GO 1535 LIVE, GO 740 LIVE, Go 930
    mvl, Apr 8, 2012
    #13
  14. rpytel

    rpytel

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Rider v1
    I tried reset... not working...
    I tried those navcore http://download.tomtom.com/sweet/navcore/navcore_7.901.9181.rider7.cab
    the result is that the navigation locks on the window that says TomTom RIDER and photo navigation and bar at the bottom of the screen still loads... and nothing happens...
    Maybe is the problem of internal memory? computer does not see the navigation if there is no sd card inside... so I can not format it. But tomtom home sees navigation...

    I've tried:
    http://download.tomtom.com/sweet/navcore/navcore_7.540.9309.rider7.cab
    http://download.tomtom.com/sweet/navcore/navcore_7.541.9313.rider7.cab
    http://download.tomtom.com/sweet/navcore/navcore_7.901.9181.rider7.cab
    and
    6.520
     
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2012
    rpytel, Apr 8, 2012
    #14
  15. rpytel

    mvl Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,433
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Boston, MA, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 2535 LIVE, GO 1535 LIVE, GO 740 LIVE, Go 930
    I agree the SD might be bad. Did you ever upgrade your map in Tomtom HOME? If so, then the map is locked to the Rider's serial number, and you can use any 2GB SD card.

    Just copy over your map folder from that SD to another one, and extract the same application referenced earlier.
     
    mvl, Apr 8, 2012
    #15
  16. rpytel

    rpytel

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Rider v1
    not well written about internal memory ... I mean the internal memory of the navigation. Everyone on every forums write to format it, but I can not do that. computer when I connect the navigation just does not see the navigation ... shows the disk, but when I wants to enter, computer shows the information insert the disk into the drive.
     
    rpytel, Apr 8, 2012
    #16
  17. rpytel

    mvl Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,433
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Boston, MA, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 2535 LIVE, GO 1535 LIVE, GO 740 LIVE, Go 930
    The Rider1 doesn't have any internal memory. There's a little bit for bios space (which the app I listed should flash/update), but if you're having problems it's either a bad SD card, or some other hardware fault on the device.
     
    mvl, Apr 8, 2012
    #17
  18. rpytel

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,934
    Likes Received:
    436
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Can the disk be locked by any chance?
     
    dhn, Apr 8, 2012
    #18
  19. rpytel

    rpytel

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Rider v1
    Probably you're right. This must be hardware problems, so I have to go to the electronic service. However, I thank you for your help and time.
     
    rpytel, Apr 8, 2012
    #19
  20. rpytel

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,683
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    I don't think we've exhausted all the things to try yet have we? There's still the posibility the SD card itself is bad. Do you have another you can try copying the map folder and downloaded system files onto?
     
    Andy_P, Apr 8, 2012
    #20
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.