My XXL 550 is not showing the "Show Traffic on Rote" icon anymore...

Discussion in 'TomTom Services' started by metalman1221, Jan 19, 2011.

  1. metalman1221

    metalman1221

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cant figure it out. It was there whenever I use it until Tuesday. I drive on a heavy traffic parkway daily so this is a must for me. Now whenever I plan a route and click "Minimixe Delays",the option / Icon for Show Traffic is not there. Usually on the screen,during a route, there is a little map vertical on the right of the screen showing any traffic and delays. It shows how many miles until you reach the traffic and how long. The only thing I did was update the maps on Saturday and the icon was there after.....until Tuesday. Anyone have suggestions?:confused:
     
    metalman1221, Jan 19, 2011
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. metalman1221

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,184
    Likes Received:
    147
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Are you seeing any indication that your traffic receiver is working? Does the traffic bar on the right side of the unit appear?
     
    canderson, Jan 19, 2011
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. metalman1221

    metalman1221

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    The traffic bar is not showing up anymore. Has not since Tuesday. The icon is gone and the traffic bar is gone. When I click Mininmize Delays when setting a route, it does not give me option to Show Traffic Delays. Any thoughts?
     
    metalman1221, Jan 19, 2011
    #3
  4. metalman1221

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,507
    Likes Received:
    399
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    720; 1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Have you reset your unit?
     
    dhn, Jan 19, 2011
    #4
  5. metalman1221

    metalman1221

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    No. I had a helluva time getting my pc to connect to it and I wound up holding the power button in until the drum roll happened. Then it updated the map.
    Now if you mean, did I do a factory reset, then no. Do you think I should do that? I have the unit in my pocket. It may be charged enough to use without a USB.
     
    metalman1221, Jan 19, 2011
    #5
  6. metalman1221

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,507
    Likes Received:
    399
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    720; 1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    I did mean the unit reset holding the power button. You seemed to have done that.

    I don't think restoring to factory defaults (you'll lose all your custom settings) will help, but you never know........

    The key is to get the unit to recognize the antenna has been connected when you plug it in. BUT, it also MUST be connected to the car as well, of course.
     
    dhn, Jan 19, 2011
    #6
  7. metalman1221

    metalman1221

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    "The key is to get the unit to recognize the antenna has been connected when you plug it in. BUT, it also MUST be connected to the car as well, of course."

    I understand. But, how am I going to get it to do that now?
     
    metalman1221, Jan 19, 2011
    #7
  8. metalman1221

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,507
    Likes Received:
    399
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    720; 1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Did you try uninstalling the application using Home's, Manage my Device, Device tab, application?

    Remove it completely, then reconnect to Home and install the application again that will be offered.

    Disconnect properly using the Device Disconnect icon. Then connect the antenna in the car and see if the unit recognized the rds-tmc antenna.
     
    dhn, Jan 19, 2011
    #8
  9. metalman1221

    metalman1221

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, I will have to that tonight when I get home. I'll try that and post back tomorrow.Thanks.
    Once I connect it to the PC and go into Home,Manage,Device Tab,Application.......exactly what app am I removing? Will be there only one thing showing?
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2011
    metalman1221, Jan 19, 2011
    #9
  10. metalman1221

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,507
    Likes Received:
    399
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    720; 1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    The application on your unit. Yes, there should only be one and expect to see a warning that you shouldn't do it. Do it anyway.

    You may want to make an Explorer, not Home, backup before doing the steps I said .... just in case.
     
    dhn, Jan 19, 2011
    #10
  11. metalman1221

    metalman1221

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for your help. I did that last night and it worked. All is well now. Maybe something in the last map update messed it up.I dont know why it did what it did. I''ll monitor it and hope it stays fixed.;)
     
    metalman1221, Jan 20, 2011
    #11
  12. metalman1221

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,507
    Likes Received:
    399
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    720; 1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Thanks for the feedback. Glad things seem resolved.
     
    dhn, Jan 20, 2011
    #12
  13. metalman1221

    metalman1221

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, you guys are very helpful. Fingers crossed......:eek:
     
    metalman1221, Jan 20, 2011
    #13
  14. metalman1221

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,184
    Likes Received:
    147
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    canderson, Jan 20, 2011
    #14
  15. metalman1221

    metalman1221

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Things went south again this morning.....
    The Icon is gone again but he traffic bar is still there but didnt show me any traffic. This morning I hit a ton of traffic as I do most mornings and it showed no delays.
    I can do the uninstalll application thing again but at this point I am thinking something may be wrong with the unit? My sister gave it as an X-mas gift and she bought it online, so at this point I dont even know if is returnable. I need to ask her.
    What do you guys think? Defective?
     
    metalman1221, Jan 24, 2011
    #15
  16. metalman1221

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,507
    Likes Received:
    399
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    720; 1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Don't forget that the rds-tmc traffic is NOT like LIVE traffic in that it is not current or accurate in many cases.

    If you had it working, I'd suggest trying it again later today to see if you get results..........
     
    dhn, Jan 24, 2011
    #16
  17. metalman1221

    metalman1221

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok. I can understand that....but then why does the Show Traffic On Route icon show up for me to choose and then sometimes it is not there? Is that normal? Maybe I am just thinking it should always be there because it was from day one.Maybe I am missing something? Sorry to be a pain.
    Is there another TomTom that does have Live Traffic that maybe I should look into instead?
     
    metalman1221, Jan 24, 2011
    #17
  18. metalman1221

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,507
    Likes Received:
    399
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    720; 1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    I don't know why it disappears sometimes.

    The 340 LIVE and 740 LIVE models are offered in the States but they are subscription based.

    Supermod mvl has a 740 LIVE and really finds it useful.
     
    dhn, Jan 24, 2011
    #18
  19. metalman1221

    mvl Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,432
    Likes Received:
    60
    Location:
    Boston, MA, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 2535 LIVE, GO 1535 LIVE, GO 740 LIVE, Go 930
    The "show traffic on route" icon should show whenever you have a signal.
     
    mvl, Jan 28, 2011
    #19
    1. Advertisements

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.
Similar Threads
  1. s2ksimon

    2 week old Tom Tom GO 920 FS: $550 firm - $550 (Toronto)

    s2ksimon, Jan 28, 2008, in forum: TomTom Buy/Sell/Trade
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    1,494
    s2ksimon
    Jan 28, 2008
  2. johnny guitar

    tomtom xxl 550 t not working

    johnny guitar, Aug 24, 2010, in forum: Introductions
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    1,956
  3. best4u

    New TomTom XXL 540 Speed limits/alerts not showing

    best4u, Aug 31, 2010, in forum: General TomTom Discussion
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    2,759
    canderson
    Aug 31, 2010
  4. JAWood
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    929
    JAWood
    Jan 26, 2012
  5. agardk

    XXL 540 or XXL 550

    agardk, May 21, 2013, in forum: Which TomTom Should I Buy?
    Replies:
    15
    Views:
    1,576
    agardk
    May 24, 2013
  6. Big Rondo

    POI Icon Not Showing Up On Map (Sony XNV 770-BT)

    Big Rondo, Apr 20, 2014, in forum: In-Dash Navigation
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    1,537
  7. ralphf
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    491
  8. Eric Jones

    My routes list not in alphbetic order

    Eric Jones, Oct 5, 2016, in forum: General TomTom Discussion
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    593
    canderson
    Oct 7, 2016
Loading...