My TomTom Software

Discussion in 'TomTom Home and MyTomTom Software' started by menauhant, May 25, 2012.

  1. menauhant

    menauhant

    Joined:
    May 23, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    usa
    TomTom Model(s):
    via1530
    My TomTom SW will not start. I right click it and select open a whirlygate spins for a second or two and then nothing.

    Does the GPS Unit have to be connected to run this SW?
     
    menauhant, May 25, 2012
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. menauhant

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,914
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Not that it should matter, but what happens if you just double click it?

    In any case, all that will result is that you will discover a new systray icon (down in the lower right of your screen). Nothing will occur other than that until you plug your unit in to your PC.
     
    canderson, May 25, 2012
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. menauhant

    menauhant

    Joined:
    May 23, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    usa
    TomTom Model(s):
    via1530
    Thank you, the icon is in the systray. I had the systray set to only show a minimum of icons and that is why I did not see it.:)
     
    menauhant, May 25, 2012
    #3
  4. menauhant

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,914
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Good. When you plug your unit to the USB port, clicking on the systray icon should pop up a small window from which you can select one of 4 items.

    Are you new to the use of MyTomTom, or have you used it before with your 1530?
     
    canderson, May 25, 2012
    #4
  5. menauhant

    menauhant

    Joined:
    May 23, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    usa
    TomTom Model(s):
    via1530
    New to the forum this week. I have had the device for 6 months and it has always worked perfectly. It is nice to have a forum that really works as this site does. I am like a lot of people when I only do something every six months I usually forget what to expect so it is nice to have a place to go for answers.
     
    menauhant, May 25, 2012
    #5
  6. menauhant

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,914
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Some days it works, and some days it doesn't. Depends on whether we've had our morning coffee yet or not. :yawn: Also, we're short handed on moderators at the moment, so answers may be slower in coming than normal for a few days.
     
    canderson, May 25, 2012
    #6
  7. menauhant

    adidas1124

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO LIVE 1535M and XXL-540TM
    I thought I would give MyTT another shot to update my map... since updating the NavCore worked perfectly (from my Win7 64-Bit Sys).

    Nope... effing fail... AGAIN

    This has got to be the absolute most horrid pile of hell I have dealt with... Now I am without Navi (traffic reporting needed) for my commute home this evening. I have to try my Vista system when I get home... if it doesn't work, I am getting rid of this pile of crap and not looking back.

    I really wish that TT would just fix the MyTT issue with Win7-64.
     
    adidas1124, Jun 1, 2012
    #7
  8. menauhant

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,024
    Likes Received:
    446
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Can you try running the MyTT desktop app in XP compatible mode?
     
    dhn, Jun 1, 2012
    #8
  9. menauhant

    adidas1124

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO LIVE 1535M and XXL-540TM
    Apparently my laptop for work will not allow me to be a full admin... therefore, no XP compatibility mode.
     
    adidas1124, Jun 1, 2012
    #9
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.