my tomtom does not see ttgo 1000


Joined
Oct 27, 2010
Messages
7
Hi all
Have installed My tomtom and Tomtom Home on my XP pro computer(uptodate). when i plug the ttgo1000 into the usb slot the computer recognises it as a network device (not a disc drive as in the tt help files). niether my tomtom or tomtom home see the ttgo 1000.
can anyone help

regards to all
 
Ad

Advertisements

mvl

Moderator
Joined
Dec 19, 2008
Messages
5,455
Location
Boston, MA, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO 2535 LIVE, GO 1535 LIVE, GO 740 LIVE, Go 930
The older Tomtom HOME 2 won't see the GO 1000. You need myTomtom software.

Download myTomtom software from this site, and install it.

Once installed, do you see the icon on the lower right? If so, what shows up when you click on the icon?
 
Joined
Oct 27, 2010
Messages
7
My tom-tom

When I click on the my tom-tom icon a a small window opens beside it. In the window it says


my tom-tom
X not connected

My tom-tom. (this opens the web browser)
Setup
Close

Regards
 

dhn

Moderator
Joined
Oct 1, 2007
Messages
23,170
Location
Toronto Canada
TomTom Model(s)
1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
Do you have the latest version of Adobe Flash installed on your computer? You need it ....
 
Ad

Advertisements

mvl

Moderator
Joined
Dec 19, 2008
Messages
5,455
Location
Boston, MA, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO 2535 LIVE, GO 1535 LIVE, GO 740 LIVE, Go 930
See if the reboot helps. If so, then try installing this hotfix.
 
Joined
Oct 27, 2010
Messages
7
have tried all the above
have uninstalled and reinstalled software
the result is

the my tomtom window says

my tomtom ?
x not connected

mytomtom
setup
close



the tomtom go 1000 has a small computer logo in the bottom right hand corner (i guess shows its connected)

the computer shoes tomtom in the device manager under network adapters( not removable disc drives as the help files say)


regards
 

dhn

Moderator
Joined
Oct 1, 2007
Messages
23,170
Location
Toronto Canada
TomTom Model(s)
1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
When it IS connected to the computer, try this.....

Remove the usb connector from the unit. You should hear a thunk within a couple of seconds.

Now reconnect the usb cable.

Look at the My TT icon again. Does it show 'connected now'?
 
Joined
Oct 27, 2010
Messages
7
tried that nogo

iwent to another computer running windows 7 and all works fine
so the issue is with my xp prolaptop only

????
regards
 

dhn

Moderator
Joined
Oct 1, 2007
Messages
23,170
Location
Toronto Canada
TomTom Model(s)
1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
Glad you got it sorted.

Unusual though, most posters with O/S issues involve W7 or Vista not playing well with Home; usually, XP is ok.
 
Ad

Advertisements

mvl

Moderator
Joined
Dec 19, 2008
Messages
5,455
Location
Boston, MA, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO 2535 LIVE, GO 1535 LIVE, GO 740 LIVE, Go 930
so the issue is with my xp prolaptop only

Are you sure you installed the hotfix on the laptop? The hotfix is included in Vista and Win7. But you have to manually add it to Winxp sp3.
 
Joined
Oct 27, 2010
Messages
7
Glad you got it sorted.

Unusual though, most posters with O/S issues involve W7 or Vista not playing well with Home; usually, XP is ok.

It's not sorted I don't own the windows 7computer

Yes I have installed the hot fix

I think the problem is with the my tom-tom software

Regards
 
Last edited:

mvl

Moderator
Joined
Dec 19, 2008
Messages
5,455
Location
Boston, MA, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO 2535 LIVE, GO 1535 LIVE, GO 740 LIVE, Go 930
In looking at other forums, there doesn't seem to be any fix yet for those who haven't been able to get connections on XP.

Phone support is saying "it can see the device, it's just an error when it says not connected".

Hopefully Tomtom gets this figured out and fixed soon. Honestly there's no reason to connect to MyTomtom yet. None of the MyTomtom updates/downloads work yet, so you're not missing anything.
 
Ad

Advertisements

mvl

Moderator
Joined
Dec 19, 2008
Messages
5,455
Location
Boston, MA, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO 2535 LIVE, GO 1535 LIVE, GO 740 LIVE, Go 930
I'm sure as more people start owning a GO1000 the user community will figure things out, if Tomtom doesn't.

One more thought, can you try temporarily disabling all firewalls and antivirus software?
 
Ad

Advertisements


Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top