Must you load your Itinerary before you pass your starting point

Discussion in 'System Configuration and Customization' started by GarCor, Jun 15, 2008.

  1. GarCor

    GarCor

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    540
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Nova Scotia in Summer Florida in Winter
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go-920 App 9.465 Map N A 895.4438 C&W Europe 8.30 Magellan Explorist 710
    I did an Itinerary using Google Maps
    from London,ON to Sudbury On. and saved it to my 920.

    However when I went to load the Itinerary to start my trip I was already on the hwy for about 5 minutes as I knew that part of the Hwy.

    The TT kept wanting to take me back to the starting point I had put in my Itinerary.

    I am wondering if you must at least start your saved Itinerary before you head out on your trip so that it can have a designated starting point ?

    After that it should start up and recalculate from where ever you are to finish point I think.:confused:

    Any feed back on this would be appreciated
     
    GarCor, Jun 15, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. GarCor

    Michael Quinlan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Central NJ
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 920
    In navigating an itinerary, TomTom will route you to each destination/waypoint of your itinerary, in turn. If you're itinerary contains a starting point, and you're not actually starting there, and don't want to actually go there, you can mark that destination as "visited". Then when you start navigating, TomTom will direct you to the next destination/waypoint in your itinerary.
     
    Michael Quinlan, Jun 15, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. GarCor

    Hondo

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    1
    I had this problem also, so now I move my starting point a few blocks along the route from my actual starting location.
     
    Hondo, Jun 16, 2008
    #3
  4. GarCor

    Ricochet

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Delmarva, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE 3rd, GO 720
    Ricochet, Jun 16, 2008
    #4
  5. GarCor

    Michael Quinlan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Central NJ
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 920
    I think the real issue here is that many people seem to think that something called Itinerary Planning should be usable for planning. Go figure. A starting point is not an element of TT's Itinerary planning feature - which is really just an ordered list of destinations and/or waypoints. When you start navigating an itinerary, you start from wherever you happen to be, not at the first "destination" on the itinerary.
     
    Michael Quinlan, Jun 17, 2008
    #5
    1 person likes this.
  6. GarCor

    46jimbo

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,020
    Likes Received:
    65
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    TT ONE v1
    I agree with Michael. Do NOT include your start point as part of the itinerary.
     
    46jimbo, Jun 17, 2008
    #6
  7. GarCor

    GarCor

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    540
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Nova Scotia in Summer Florida in Winter
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go-920 App 9.465 Map N A 895.4438 C&W Europe 8.30 Magellan Explorist 710
    I agree with you if you are starting a new Itinerary from where you are sitting but if you load a saved Itinerary and say that you are all ready 5-10 miles along the saved Itinerary route your TT will try and take you back to the starting point in the saved Itinerary. So as mentioned by others I would think if you load a saved Intinerary and if you are all ready along the route some place just mark any waypoints that you have already past as visited and you should be fine.
     
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2008
    GarCor, Jun 18, 2008
    #7
  8. GarCor

    mschwab

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado Mountains
    TomTom Model(s):
    920
    OK, newbie question: You can load an itenerary from Google Maps into your TomTom 920? I had no idea. How is this done?
     
    mschwab, Jun 25, 2008
    #8
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.