Multiple Waypoints on One 3rd Edition???

Discussion in 'System Configuration and Customization' started by Adamson, Mar 26, 2008.

  1. Adamson

    Adamson

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    I need your advice. I am new to the TomTom; I won a 3rd Edition at work. I am computer saavy, have searched the on line manual, called tech support, and now have searched these threads...all with no success so far. My problem is that I have been "testing" and learning the TomTom while driving routes that I know very well. The device has not been routing me the way I would choose to drive. Choosing Alternate Route is not the fix as it has suggested some crazy options. I do know it is easy to ignore the device and allow it to recalculate a route...but remember, I'm "testing" it so I will know the level of trust I can have in it when I really NEED it. I am able to input a single Waypoint which helped the device know part of the route I desired. BUT, my unit does not have "itinerary function" and in order for me to map out the route I need to take, I NEED more than one Waypoint. Can you tell me how to "force" multiple waypoints into the calculated route?

    I appreciate your help!!
     
    Adamson, Mar 26, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Adamson

    Smokiewolf

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    941
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    Northern VA
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    Check out this site created by Birdman, it will answer all your questions!
    http://home.comcast.net/~spheasant1/TomTom_custom.html
     
    Smokiewolf, Mar 26, 2008
    #2
    1 person likes this.
    1. Advertisements

  3. Adamson

    Birdman

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    778
    Likes Received:
    87
    Location:
    Jericho, VT
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom Go 920
    To Add to Smokie's post, his link to my webpage describes how to obtain the Itinerary Planning icon to your menu.


    Once you have that icon, you can either use the TomTom to create an itinerary or you also have the option of using Google Maps and a program called TYRE on the PC to generate a route and plop that onto the TomTom:
    >>> Using TYRE and Google Maps <<<
     
    Birdman, Mar 26, 2008
    #3
    1 person likes this.
  4. Adamson

    Adamson

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thank you both so much! I will read up on your suggestions ASAP and give it all a try. It never surprises me how much better forums like this are than the corporate tech support.

    Eric
     
    Adamson, Mar 26, 2008
    #4
    1 person likes this.
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.