MP3 on my sim card

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by Nammy, Feb 15, 2009.

  1. Nammy

    Nammy

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ottawa
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 720
    My MP3s doesn't show when I select mp3 on TT.
    I copied my mp3s and paste it in the sim card.
    It use to work before but not now.
    One thing though, I formatted the sim card before adding all new music.
     
    Nammy, Feb 15, 2009
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Nammy

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,105
    Likes Received:
    448
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    You need to put the mp3's in a folder on the card called mp3 (all lower case).
     
    dhn, Feb 15, 2009
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Nammy

    Nammy

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ottawa
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 720
    Worked, Thanks:)
     
    Nammy, Feb 16, 2009
    #3
  4. Nammy

    adidas1124

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO LIVE 1535M and XXL-540TM
    I think you mean SD Card... rather than SIM Card
     
    adidas1124, Feb 17, 2009
    #4
  5. Nammy

    Oldster

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Halifax NS Ca
    TomTom Model(s):
    720 v8.302
    Uppercase works fine too.
     
    Oldster, Feb 23, 2009
    #5
  6. Nammy

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,105
    Likes Received:
    448
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Really? If so (Upper Case), then that functionality is new with the latest application.
     
    dhn, Feb 23, 2009
    #6
  7. Nammy

    ChillyCat

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    N.E.Ohio
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 720
    Hmmmmmmmmmmmmmm...????

    Dosn't work on 510,710,720,730 unless it's lowercase. *FACT*
     
    ChillyCat, Feb 23, 2009
    #7
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.