Moveing start and finish journey flags in Route Planner

Discussion in 'TomTom Home and MyTomTom Software' started by joe_peddos, Mar 10, 2012.

  1. joe_peddos

    joe_peddos

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Newcastle-on-Tyne UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    One (30 Series)/125/130 (512 MB) and XXL Classic - 2GB TTS
    In TT route planner can you set the start and finish journey flags on the map rather than using
    the plan a route start and finish boxes.

    Is it possible to create a via point or do you just have to make 2 routes or a series of routes to get to your destination if a lot of roadworks are to be avoided en-route Joe
     
    joe_peddos, Mar 10, 2012
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. joe_peddos

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,683
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    With my browser (Firefox) it's easy. Just right click on the map and you get a pop-up box with "start here" , "finish here", "set as Home location" and a couple of other options.

    Different browsers may have different capabilities (a bit like how you cannot select several POIs to upload in one go in MyTomTom if you use Internet Explorer)

    I've never found a way...
     
    Andy_P, Mar 11, 2012
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. joe_peddos

    joe_peddos

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Newcastle-on-Tyne UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    One (30 Series)/125/130 (512 MB) and XXL Classic - 2GB TTS
    Hi Andy_P I have found the right click to enter the start finish point works with Firefox and Chrome but not with IE. Would it be worth making a sticky for which browser is the best to use for different TT functions or maybe that sticky exists but I have not seen it yet
    Joe
     
    joe_peddos, Mar 11, 2012
    #3
  4. joe_peddos

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,022
    Likes Received:
    445
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Joe, that sticky doesn't exist and honestly what browser works for one user sometimes does not for another.

    If there is one common issue, it could be that IE9 sucks when using any web page since IE9 does not use the standard Adobe Flash for rendering images. Changing the compatibility to XP sometimes helps.
     
    dhn, Mar 11, 2012
    #4
  5. joe_peddos

    joe_peddos

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Newcastle-on-Tyne UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    One (30 Series)/125/130 (512 MB) and XXL Classic - 2GB TTS
    Hi DHN I appreciate what you are saying. I have set firefox as my default browser and the flag positioning works fine. In a moment of rashness I allowed IE to take over. I new at one time I had been able to set the flag points OK now I know why I have been having problems setting them. Thanks Joe
     
    joe_peddos, Mar 11, 2012
    #5
  6. joe_peddos

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,683
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    Here's something in lieu of a sticky.... DON'T USE IE... EVER ! :D

    (Stands back and waits for the fight to start...)
     
    Andy_P, Mar 11, 2012
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.