Missing Speed limits after update?

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by lostinspace, Sep 3, 2010.

  1. lostinspace

    lostinspace

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    TomTom Model(s):
    XXL 540TM
    I have a 540TM and after the last update, the major highway outside my sub-division is not showing the speed limit.

    When I get on I95, the speed limit shows up

    I forgot to backup. I still have old file that TomTom creates
    can u do anything with that file

    :confused:
     
    lostinspace, Sep 3, 2010
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. lostinspace

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,984
    Likes Received:
    442
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    What old file are you referring to?

    You can add a spped limit to the highway using mapshare but it won't be taken into consideration for the IQ routing or the ETA.

    You can use it in conjunction with the status bar preference to warn when going faster than allowed.
     
    dhn, Sep 3, 2010
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. lostinspace

    lostinspace

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    TomTom Model(s):
    XXL 540TM
    The Speed limit was their prior to the update
    Maybe it will show up one day
     
    lostinspace, Sep 3, 2010
    #3
  4. lostinspace

    gatorguy

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,157
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Florida
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom 930
    Believe that's the third mention of Speed Limits on secondary roads disappearing in the latest map. Has anyone noticed whether IQRoutes is affected on those roads? I would hope not, but worth a check. Perhaps use two or three on a short route, then try again with IQR disabled.
     
    gatorguy, Sep 3, 2010
    #4
  5. lostinspace

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,984
    Likes Received:
    442
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    IQ routing uses historical data, not the imbedded speed that goes along with the map data .... if sufficient historical data i available for those roads.
     
    dhn, Sep 3, 2010
    #5
  6. lostinspace

    lostinspace

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    TomTom Model(s):
    XXL 540TM
    I noted that the pnly place I saw the speed limits some up was the Interstates in DC area.

    I will check the other roads this weekend

    Wonder if you can restore from that file in the Download dir under Home. I think TomTom dumps it their before they install it on the GPS
     
    lostinspace, Sep 4, 2010
    #6
  7. lostinspace

    gatorguy

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,157
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Florida
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom 930
    Yes, I knew that. I jsut thought it might be worth a quick check to be sure that all speed-related data on those roads wasn't eliminated. It doesn't seem like omitting posted speed limits would reduce the size of the map very much. It may have been inadvertant.
     
    gatorguy, Sep 4, 2010
    #7
  8. lostinspace

    lostinspace

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    TomTom Model(s):
    XXL 540TM
    Was testing today and started to locked up and reboot.
    Did it twice on the way home
    Ready to take it back to Staples
     
    lostinspace, Sep 4, 2010
    #8
  9. lostinspace

    danfrsc

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    usa
    TomTom Model(s):
    540tm
    lost speed limit XXL 540TM after update

    after the last update I lost the speed limit info. The window turn red to tell me I am speeding but will not give me the speed limit.
    I also have an XL350 TM, that one after the update now shows the speed limit in a cute little road sign.
    I think the little sign did not make it into the XXL 540 update.

    TOM TOM you need to address this problem. Thanks
     
    danfrsc, Apr 30, 2012
    #9
  10. lostinspace

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,984
    Likes Received:
    442
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    If you turn off 'Show current time' in the status bar, I think you then get to see the max speed sign post.
     
    dhn, Apr 30, 2012
    #10
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.