Mexico maps in Navteq

Discussion in 'Maps and Routing' started by Cslaug, Dec 2, 2007.

  1. Cslaug

    Cslaug

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyone help with a problem. TTR2's maps are in Navteq, unlike the other Tomtom units. Garmin is also Navteq based. Would the SD card for mexico maps in Garmin work in a TTR2 unit???? Could they be made to be compatable??? Thanks alot.
     
    Cslaug, Dec 2, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Cslaug

    46jimbo

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,020
    Likes Received:
    65
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    TT ONE v1
    No the maps have to be formatted for the TomTom in order to work.
     
    46jimbo, Dec 2, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Cslaug

    lodo

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    1
    TomTom Model(s):
    Rider
    So, the TTR2 maps are still NavTec as for the R1? I have been meaning to look at this... I wonder why TT still stuck with NavTec when they own TeleAtlas...
     
    lodo, Dec 3, 2007
    #3
  4. Cslaug

    jensengf

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does anyone know about bitdig.com?

    bitdig.com lists downloadable maps for Mexico for tomtom one. Are these legal? Do they work?

    The map site at TomTom says it is being redesigned. Are they adding maps for Mexico?
     
    jensengf, Jan 30, 2008
    #4
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.