I have certainly made many MapShare updates in the last 6 months I have had my TT. I have moved, updated and added many POIs. I have corrected many street names....When I have found bogus roads, I have "blocked" them in both directions. Of course, I have been curious if any of these have ever rolled out to the general population...
This weekend, my in-laws were in town. They had a TT which had never been updated since coming out of the box in December. I updated the device through TTH and pulled in the latest MapShare updates. I spot checked a few of the changes I had made along the way. While I didn't see any of my POI or street name submissions, I did see that the blocking of several bogus street segments rolled out to their device. That was good to see since these can definitely throw off your navigation.
I actually reported another one in this category this weekend, my TT wanted me to continue straight ahead on the road and make a left in about 1000 ft....trouble was there was no road...just a parking lot with train tracks behind it...It is definitely good to block bogus road segments like that so they don't get used for routing in the future.
This weekend, my in-laws were in town. They had a TT which had never been updated since coming out of the box in December. I updated the device through TTH and pulled in the latest MapShare updates. I spot checked a few of the changes I had made along the way. While I didn't see any of my POI or street name submissions, I did see that the blocking of several bogus street segments rolled out to their device. That was good to see since these can definitely throw off your navigation.
I actually reported another one in this category this weekend, my TT wanted me to continue straight ahead on the road and make a left in about 1000 ft....trouble was there was no road...just a parking lot with train tracks behind it...It is definitely good to block bogus road segments like that so they don't get used for routing in the future.