Map Update


Joined
Nov 27, 2015
Messages
1
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/us.png" alt="United States" /> United States
TomTom Model(s)
VIA 1535
I have a VIA 1535 with lifetime maps. When I try to update to the latest map it is telling me I do not have enough memory left. I have a small 2GB SD card in my device and it still telling me it is out of space. What good is a lifetime maps and the device does not have enough memory? Are there anyway I can get around this?
 
Ad

Advertisements

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
12,114
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740, GO 1535, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, GO Discover, TomTom Bridge
Of course --
First, your Via 1535 came with 4GB of internal memory. For a while, that was enough to hold the entire North American map. However, they keep adding roads, parking lots, speed limits etc and it starts to add up. It's no longer possible to fit the whole thing into the 4GB of internal memory.
Next, understand that your map has to fit all in 'one place', either internal or external. So if it won't fit in internal in 4GB (most of which is the map), trying to stuff it onto a 2GB external uSD card isn't going to happen.
You have two choices. If you try to continue with your installation given your current enviroment, MyDrive Connect will eventually suggest that you download some portion (there are several options) of the North American map. However, if you'll just stick a nice 8GB Class 10 (larger or faster will be overkill, but may be cheaper on Black Friday) uSD card into your 1535, you'll find that the entire North American map will fit. That's why the slot was provided.
 
Joined
Feb 7, 2016
Messages
5
Location
Ottawa, ON, CA
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/ca.png" alt="Canada" /> Canada
TomTom Model(s)
One XL
I have a Similar problem with my Mom's One XL with lifetime maps. (Keep in mind she only travels around the city and hasn't driven on any high way in a decade - too nervous). Her current map is all of North America, and fits in 1.5 GB, and she has an additional 336 MB free. I want to get her the latest maps, but even the smallest subset is too big. Is there any way to create a custom subset that would fit?
 

dhn

Moderator
Joined
Oct 1, 2007
Messages
23,374
Location
Toronto Canada
TomTom Model(s)
Go 50; Go 520
You should be offered a zoned map when you try to get an update. Canada and Eastern USA likely.
 

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
12,114
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740, GO 1535, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, GO Discover, TomTom Bridge
You can't create your own subset .. you'll have to download one of those that is being offered. After you get into the update process, it sounds like you are seeing zoned maps being offered. There should be a Canada & Alaska and Canada / Eastern US being offered. Please advise what you're seeing.
 
Joined
Feb 7, 2016
Messages
5
Location
Ottawa, ON, CA
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/ca.png" alt="Canada" /> Canada
TomTom Model(s)
One XL
You can't create your own subset .. you'll have to download one of those that is being offered. After you get into the update process, it sounds like you are seeing zoned maps being offered. There should be a Canada & Alaska and Canada / Eastern US being offered. Please advise what you're seeing.
I am offered zoned maps for Canada with Northern- Eastern- or Western- States, or US with Mexico, none of which are small enough to fit.

I know there are third party tools for manipulating Garmin maps, are there no similar tools for Tom Tom and a method for loading them?
 
Ad

Advertisements

dhn

Moderator
Joined
Oct 1, 2007
Messages
23,374
Location
Toronto Canada
TomTom Model(s)
Go 50; Go 520
No there are not. Make the call to support tomorrow. One map zone should fit:

866 486 6866
Monday - Friday: 8:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m. EDT
Saturday: 9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. EDT
 

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
12,114
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740, GO 1535, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, GO Discover, TomTom Bridge
I am offered zoned maps for Canada with Northern- Eastern- or Western- States, or US with Mexico, none of which are small enough to fit.

I know there are third party tools for manipulating Garmin maps, are there no similar tools for Tom Tom and a method for loading them?
Home will announce that a replacement for your existing map won't fit, then show you the alternatives. Have you actually tried to select one to see what happens? If you have the full US/Can map on there now, there should be PLENTY of room for a zoned map, but the decision has to be made first before Home will sort out the process of moving your old map to your PC and installing the new zone.
 
Joined
Feb 7, 2016
Messages
5
Location
Ottawa, ON, CA
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/ca.png" alt="Canada" /> Canada
TomTom Model(s)
One XL
Home will announce that a replacement for your existing map won't fit, then show you the alternatives. Have you actually tried to select one to see what happens? If you have the full US/Can map on there now, there should be PLENTY of room for a zoned map, but the decision has to be made first before Home will sort out the process of moving your old map to your PC and installing the new zone.

Yes, I have done a backup.
Home does as you described and offers the subsets I previously mentioned. When I select Northern USA and Canada, for example it asks me to free up 580 MB and gives me the list of components to remove but that list contains no more 60MB of storage (curiously the wizard doesn't give me the option to delete the existing maps (I assume it wil do this automatically and it factors in the space available from this operation). To recap the numbers:
Device Memory 1958.5 MB = Installed items 1622.4, New Items 335.9MB - It claims that I need to free up 580.1 MB, but the addition of the Installed and free items is 1958.3, a tiny bit LESS than the amount of device Memory... Where does the 580.1 MB come from?
 

Arno

Moderator
Joined
Jun 3, 2008
Messages
3,919
Location
Toronto - Pickering, ON
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/ca.png" alt="Canada" /> Canada
TomTom Model(s)
930; GO 620; Start 63
They usually keep some reserved space for saving the old OS when downloading the new.

Since the device shows as a drive litter in Windows Explorer, what does it say when you right click it and then Properties?
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Feb 7, 2016
Messages
5
Location
Ottawa, ON, CA
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/ca.png" alt="Canada" /> Canada
TomTom Model(s)
One XL
They usually keep some reserved space for saving the old OS when downloading the new.

Since the device shows as a drive litter in Windows Explorer, what does it say when you right click it and then Properties?
The drive letter properties matches the above ... 1.58 GB used and 336 MB free for a capacity of 1.91 GB
 
Joined
Feb 7, 2016
Messages
5
Location
Ottawa, ON, CA
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/ca.png" alt="Canada" /> Canada
TomTom Model(s)
One XL
Solved! Simply deleting the old map before updating worked fine. The support agent indicated that this (miscalculating the amount of space needed as I had described in post #10) is a known problem that sometimes occurs with the older devices.

Thank you Esmat (TomTom Customer Support), dhn, canderson, and Arno for pitching in and helping me out ...
 
Ad

Advertisements

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
12,114
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740, GO 1535, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, GO Discover, TomTom Bridge
Glad to hear they got that sorted for you. After assuring you had the backup, I almost suggested deleting the map folder and trying again (that's why I recommended the backup - just in case), but got back to this thread too late. There was clearly a space miscalculation going on somewhere because your new map is quite a bit smaller than the one you had before.

I hope that tech support also first recommended the full backup.
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top