Map not available for this device error

Discussion in 'TomTom News & Announcements' started by disney_cjd, Feb 3, 2008.

  1. disney_cjd

    disney_cjd

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Clermont, Fl
    TomTom Model(s):
    520 T
    Hi

    I am a UK user with a TomTom 520T with GB maps. I paid for a new map of North America (the one for the 720 as it had more POIs) and I downloaded and installed on a 2GB SD card.


    BUT when I am in Home 2.2 and hit update, I am told that this map (North American 2GB) is not available for the device and it wont let me download it.

    So why?

    Does this mean that I can not longer use it?

    Does it mean I get a refund from TomTom

    I thought the TomTom terms sadi you can download it for ever as you have bought it.

    Am I screwed?

    Thanks
    Craig
     
    disney_cjd, Feb 3, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. disney_cjd

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,044
    Likes Received:
    446
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    In recent days, their software has been more restrictive as to the installation of maps on devices not meant for them.

    Call TomTom support and ask for a refund. Others in the same boat have gotten a credit to their account.
     
    dhn, Feb 3, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. disney_cjd

    brouv

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Simpsonville, SC
    TomTom Model(s):
    One XLS
    That's weird because I was able to download on my TT one XLS with US map, bought in the US since I live here, the european map
    Since I couldn't install both maps on TT, I bought a 2Gb SD card.
    The Us is running on the TT memory and the european on the SD card.
    I can update both without any issues
    I don't know where the restriction is on mine
     
    brouv, Feb 4, 2008
    #3
  4. disney_cjd

    mrackers

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Frisco, TX
    I had similar problems trying to update the NA7.1 maps on a TTOne yesterday using Home 2.2.

    Today I am not having any problems; the map showed up and updated MapShare.

    I'm not sure they were trying to be more restrictive or if they were having system problems.

    ---update---
    I noticed that the map isn't available to re-download. It was showing the map from my PC. Yesterday MapShare wasn't showing my maps or updating... today it shows the map and downloads updates.
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2008
    mrackers, Feb 4, 2008
    #4
  5. disney_cjd

    disney_cjd

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Clermont, Fl
    TomTom Model(s):
    520 T
    so those people at tom have decided to swap my nice new North American 2GB map in my account for the crappy USA & Canada map which is half the size, no terrain or POI data worth a salt and they think thats fine.

    Well its not fine and I am pissed.
     
    disney_cjd, Feb 16, 2008
    #5
  6. disney_cjd

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,044
    Likes Received:
    446
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    That happened to me as well some time back. Phone, complain (nicely) and have them put the NA map back in your account for downloading.
     
    dhn, Feb 16, 2008
    #6
  7. disney_cjd

    SShadow

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    443
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    One XL-S
    I think the only restriction (that I've heard of) is running the NA maps on units that ONLY came with the USA and Canada maps. I just think TT is shooting themselves in the foot by doing this... But whatever.
     
    SShadow, Feb 16, 2008
    #7
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.