Manual Install - maps not showing up

Discussion in 'Maps and Routing' started by David_Krutsko, Dec 29, 2007.

  1. David_Krutsko

    David_Krutsko

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    I just bought the latest maps for Canada and USA but the install leaves my TomTom GO 700 clueless and the maps don't show up... I tried to do a manual install (copying the nessesary files mimicing the TomTom fileSystem) but i still cant see the maps. Restore doesnt work.

    Does anyone know why this happens?
     
    David_Krutsko, Dec 29, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. David_Krutsko

    lec510

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    16
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 510
    Go to Map management, can you choose the Map ?
     
    lec510, Dec 29, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. David_Krutsko

    46jimbo

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,020
    Likes Received:
    65
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    TT ONE v1
    Most likely, he can't get past the 'No maps found' screen.

    Can you see a .dct file inside the folder? This is the file that contains the activation. If this isn't right, then the map is 'invisible'.
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2007
    46jimbo, Dec 29, 2007
    #3
  4. David_Krutsko

    David_Krutsko

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can only see the two older maps i have preloaded on the device but neither the new one or the old one contains a .dct... I have configured my computer to show hidden files but i still didnt find it.

    These are the files i found in the new maps folder
    Code:
    cline.dat
    cname.dat
    cnode.dat
    faces.dat
    mapinfo.dat
    MapSettings.cfg
    poi.dat
    tmccodes.dat
    traffic.dat
    traffic.inc
    USA_and_Canada.mid
    USA_and_Canada.pna
     
    David_Krutsko, Dec 29, 2007
    #4
  5. David_Krutsko

    46jimbo

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,020
    Likes Received:
    65
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    TT ONE v1
    It looks like we are dealing with v6 maps here. I was assuming that it was v7. Is this right? (It's v7 maps that require a .dct file.)

    Do you have a complete backup from before trying to install the new map?

    What exactly happens when you turn on your unit? Does it boot up but gets stuck on the 'No maps found' screen?
     
    46jimbo, Dec 29, 2007
    #5
  6. David_Krutsko

    David_Krutsko

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have 2 maps preloaded on the system, boot up is normal but nothing beyond the 2 maps is visible in the Change maps area.
     
    David_Krutsko, Dec 29, 2007
    #6
  7. David_Krutsko

    jmcging

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Missing Locations

    I am new to the forum. My 910 is missing major locations such as Cleveland Hopkins Airport. Doesn't show any airports in Cleveland or car rental return locations, etc. how do I correct this and get these basic locations on the device?
     
    jmcging, Jan 12, 2008
    #7
  8. David_Krutsko

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    What map version do you have install on your 910?
    If you don't know how to check, see my signature
     
    Pedro2NR, Jan 14, 2008
    #8
  9. David_Krutsko

    The Spook

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    448
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    31.105192, 121.013781
    TomTom Model(s):
    910, 720 and ONE NE
    David, did you get the new map working? We would like to help, but you will have to help us to help you. We can't really help without some basic information.

    46jimbo's question about your map version is very important. We need to know if you bought a v6 or a v7 map. If you have the 'latest' maps, they are undoubtedly v7 maps. v7 maps only work with v7 software. If you used HOME to buy and install your map, it would have indicated this and prompted you to upgrade the software version on your 700.

    The map version should have been indicated when you bought it, please let us know what it is. The current software version on your 700 can be seen by tapping on the signal strength bars. The software version is then shown in the bottom-right corner. Please, also let us know this.
     
    The Spook, Jan 16, 2008
    #9
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.