We drive into NYC from Massachusetts fairly regularly, and the our 550 does a nice job of all the usual things. This weekend, instead of our usual destination that we have programmed in, we were heading to a parking garage, and only had the address on West 54th street in Manhattan to enter.
We have our favorite routes, so often ignore the directions, and the GPS adjusts the routes to get us where we're going, but this trip had stranger routing than most. Ultimately, when we were on the West Side Highway, about 5 minutes from our destination, I noticed we still had nearly 30 minutes left until the destination, according to the machine. Figured out that it was routing us to the same address in Brooklyn, instead of in Manhattan.
Had NO idea why this was, until typing this. Could it be because I only used 54th Street as the destination, instead of West 54th?
Other than feeling silly for getting it wrong, this would be my preferred answer, as opposed to it being a "known problem", or something else.
Thanks!
We have our favorite routes, so often ignore the directions, and the GPS adjusts the routes to get us where we're going, but this trip had stranger routing than most. Ultimately, when we were on the West Side Highway, about 5 minutes from our destination, I noticed we still had nearly 30 minutes left until the destination, according to the machine. Figured out that it was routing us to the same address in Brooklyn, instead of in Manhattan.
Had NO idea why this was, until typing this. Could it be because I only used 54th Street as the destination, instead of West 54th?
Other than feeling silly for getting it wrong, this would be my preferred answer, as opposed to it being a "known problem", or something else.
Thanks!