I just moved to San Diego and bought a TomTom One XL-S on the recommendation of a friend. I love the interface and the text to speech but sometimes this thing gives the SCREWIEST routing!
Today I was about 2 blocks from a Circuit City and I selected it as a destination. TT planed a route that went past the entrance, out to the freeway a few miles, turned around and came back again. Then I tried a route to Best Buy and it sent me past the proper exit on the freeway to the next one and back on a service road, probably 6-7 miles longer than it could have been. Then it had me avoid one light and intersection by going through a residential area. I don't get it.
It is so much faster to enter destinations with the TT than a Garmin, but at least the Garmin doesn't send me in circles. I have the guaranteed latest map and the software updates. Am I missing something here?
Also is there a way to download a bunch of POIs at the same time from the TT Home application. It is quite cumbersome having to page through several pages and select POI files to download 1 at a time. Is there a better way to do this?
Today I was about 2 blocks from a Circuit City and I selected it as a destination. TT planed a route that went past the entrance, out to the freeway a few miles, turned around and came back again. Then I tried a route to Best Buy and it sent me past the proper exit on the freeway to the next one and back on a service road, probably 6-7 miles longer than it could have been. Then it had me avoid one light and intersection by going through a residential area. I don't get it.
It is so much faster to enter destinations with the TT than a Garmin, but at least the Garmin doesn't send me in circles. I have the guaranteed latest map and the software updates. Am I missing something here?
Also is there a way to download a bunch of POIs at the same time from the TT Home application. It is quite cumbersome having to page through several pages and select POI files to download 1 at a time. Is there a better way to do this?
Last edited: