Lotus 7 icon help

Discussion in 'Car Icons' started by andrew7, Jun 8, 2009.

  1. andrew7

    andrew7

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I made a car icon but Tom Tom will not recognize it and defaults to the blue arrow. I can install any other car icon and they work but don't know why mine does not. Does anyone have any ideas?
     

    Attached Files:

    andrew7, Jun 8, 2009
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. andrew7

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,023
    Likes Received:
    445
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Can you resize it to 80x67 instead of the current 80x80 and see if it works then.

    (You are putting the .bmp into the art/cars/ folder are you not?)
     
    dhn, Jun 8, 2009
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. andrew7

    andrew7

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I resized it,80x67 but its showing the red boarders. I installed some larger car icons 100x80 and they worked fine. I believe my resolution was too high any ideas on the fixing the red lines?
     

    Attached Files:

    andrew7, Jun 8, 2009
    #3
  4. andrew7

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,023
    Likes Received:
    445
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    I suspect that Rick_F will see your post. He's our car icon magician at TTF. If he doesn't respond within 24 hours, give him a pm.
     
    dhn, Jun 8, 2009
    #4
    1 person likes this.
  5. andrew7

    Rick F.

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    887
    Likes Received:
    44
    Location:
    South FL
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom XL-335TM; Map 935.5811
    Hi Andrew,

    I didn't see anything wrong with your Lotus image (very nice design by the way).

    I did touch up the red some and saved it as a 24 bit image -- but kept it at 80 x 80. I attached the file below. Hope it works for you.
    .
     
    Last edited: Sep 17, 2011
    Rick F., Jun 9, 2009
    #5
  6. andrew7

    andrew7

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Rick,
    I found a picture of a real one, lassoed it in Adobe and turned the background red but my resolution was 450dpi and I think that is why it wouldn't load. The 50dpi loaded but had extra red lines. Do you need to outline the car and block with a white line, 1pixel wide to separate it? My ONE v2 is still showing a red boarder around the 80x80 square. It has half as many red lines as my original. I appreciate the help.
    Andrew
     
    andrew7, Jun 9, 2009
    #6
  7. andrew7

    Rick F.

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    887
    Likes Received:
    44
    Location:
    South FL
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom XL-335TM; Map 935.5811
    Some people recommend putting a "1-pixel" white outline around the car, but I haven't had to do that. It's worth a try. Good luck.
     
    Rick F., Jun 9, 2009
    #7
  8. andrew7

    Rick F.

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    887
    Likes Received:
    44
    Location:
    South FL
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom XL-335TM; Map 935.5811
    I played with your Lotus image some trying to get it to work better. I even installed in on my TT-3rd edition, but no matter what I do, I still see a red box around the image. Can't figure out what's wrong. See image below of screen capture of my TT. Sorry.
    .
     
    Last edited: May 6, 2011
    Rick F., Jun 9, 2009
    #8
  9. andrew7

    andrew7

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Rick, it took many changes but I got the red out. It has a 3 pixel boarder in white. You put me on the right track, I'm happy to get it working. Thanks again, Andrew
     

    Attached Files:

    andrew7, Jun 9, 2009
    #9
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.