lifetime maps not updating after computer crash

Discussion in 'Maps and Routing' started by alexmcamp, Oct 22, 2011.

  1. alexmcamp

    alexmcamp

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I'm a new user and own a XL350, but I couldn't find the answer I need from the recent posts.

    My computer, where Home was previously installed, crashed and upon re-installing Home in a new computer, using the same e-mail, my supposed lifetime maps are not updating.

    I tried to re-enter the promotion code, but I receive the following error message: "An error has occurred. Please try again.".

    Does anyone have a clue how to solve it?

    thanks...
     
    alexmcamp, Oct 22, 2011
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. alexmcamp

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,961
    Likes Received:
    439
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    If your location is what your IP points to, then I don't know why you think you have lifetime maps. They are available only for North American models/maps.
     
    dhn, Oct 22, 2011
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. alexmcamp

    alexmcamp

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes I'm in Brazil right now, but I want to update my North America, Canada, Mexico map. I only use my XL while in North America. That's why I bought the unit with a Lifetime option. Now It's not working...
     
    alexmcamp, Oct 22, 2011
    #3
  4. alexmcamp

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,961
    Likes Received:
    439
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Well, when you get back to North America, a call to CS at 866-486-6866 will be necessary.
     
    dhn, Oct 22, 2011
    #4
  5. alexmcamp

    alexmcamp

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, but, will I have to carry the computer I want to be the base (Home) for my unit?
     
    alexmcamp, Oct 23, 2011
    #5
  6. alexmcamp

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,961
    Likes Received:
    439
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    No. Lifetime maps are registered to the unit. So, as long as you log into whatever computer you use in the States with the same email address you use to register the unit with, you should be ok.

    But you do need to make that call to sort things out.
     
    dhn, Oct 23, 2011
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.