I think they're working on it.
They indicated that a lot of truck drivers were marking such streets as closed, which is why they've been blocking MapShare updates that aren't validated by TomTom (even to those people who said they don't care about validation). So somehow that needs to be separated out.
If you really want your voice to be heard though, file a Support ticket with your suggestion.
I am completely computer stupid. What do I need to do to put some of the info. from this link into my TT ? I pull a 40 foot 5th wheel trailer 13 feet tall and could really use this. Thanks for any help.You can download POI files with various clearances from 12'4" to 13'2". The files are available in several different formats and can be easily converted to TT format.
Try the following site:
http://www.discoveryowners.com/cginfolinks.htm
Once downloaded and installed on the TT, you can set up for warnings well in advance of arriving at the obstruction. And I'm sure that you can utilize the POI list in planning a route.
LarryF
I am completely computer stupid. What do I need to do to put some of the info. from this link into my TT ? I pull a 40 foot 5th wheel trailer 13 feet tall and could really use this. Thanks for any help.
We already have Avoid part of routeI've done exactly that for roadways that in NYC where commercial traffic is prohibited, and then set the warning to only appear if the POI is on my route. [ ... ] I also set the warning distance at the maximum to me more flexibility in rerouting.
Absent vehicle-specific settings on the device combined with roadway restrictions in the map data, a good way to handle this would be to have something like the opposite of a "route via" option, where planned routes could avoid specified POI categories such as "Passenger Vehicles Only", "Maximum Weight 3.5 Tons", "Clearance 13'6"", etc.
I have taken the liberty to convert the *.txt file (using MS Excel and POI Edit) and create a TomTom *.ov2 POI file. I also created some custom icons for the POIs
I can tell this list is NOT complete, but there are 424 entries in states such as Alaska, Arizona, Texas, and Florida....
All you need to do is download the following 3 files and copy them into your map folder of your TomTom (the folder will be called "North America" or "USA and Canada"):
> Right Click on the following and then select "save" or "save link as" <
Clear_12ft_4in.bmp
Clear_12ft_4in_X2.bmp
Clear_12ft_4in.ov2
Thank you. Greatly apprecieted
I have taken the liberty to convert the *.txt file (using MS Excel and POI Edit) and create a TomTom *.ov2 POI file. I also created some custom icons for the POIs
I can tell this list is NOT complete, but there are 424 entries in states such as Alaska, Arizona, Texas, and Florida....
All you need to do is download the following 3 files and copy them into your map folder of your TomTom (the folder will be called "North America" or "USA and Canada"):
> Right Click on the following and then select "save" or "save link as" <
Clear_12ft_4in.bmp
Clear_12ft_4in_X2.bmp
Clear_12ft_4in.ov2
I dont meant to hijack this thread but once I have the text file, What do I do in Exel or whatever to make it so I can open it in poiedit so I can save it for the tomtom?
Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?
You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.