Kate Computer Voice unavailable on TT Home

Discussion in 'TomTom Home and MyTomTom Software' started by LMD75, Sep 14, 2010.

  1. LMD75

    LMD75

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Finland
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL IQR 2 Traffic (Euro)
    Just received my new European XL IQ Routes 2 and first thing I did was make an explorer backup.

    It did not come preloaded with any computer voices other than German versions so I downloaded UK Simon and US Susan.

    However Kate (UK) is unavailable /not listed from within TT Home!

    Does anyone know why? Is there a way of manually installing it?

    How many English computer voices are supposed to be available?
     
    LMD75, Sep 14, 2010
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. LMD75

    mikealder Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,199
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Blackpool UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    720, 930, 940, XL, One 3rd
    If the device uses LoquendoTTS then download the Kate voice by clicking Here then extract the files from the download straight to the LoquendoTTS folder on the device using WinRar - Mike
     
    mikealder, Sep 14, 2010
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. LMD75

    LMD75

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Finland
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL IQR 2 Traffic (Euro)
    Thanks - will give that a go now..
     
    LMD75, Sep 14, 2010
    #3
  4. LMD75

    LMD75

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Finland
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL IQR 2 Traffic (Euro)
    Thank you Mike. I already downloaded the cab file but as you pointed out the trick is to extract using WinRar into the LoquendoTTS folder of the device which automatically copies the files to the correct locations.

    I made the mistake of extracting to a folder and manually copying to the root of LoquendoTTS.

    Its now working thanks to you :)

    P.S. Are there any other English computer voices?
     
    LMD75, Sep 14, 2010
    #4
  5. LMD75

    mikealder Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,199
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Blackpool UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    720, 930, 940, XL, One 3rd
    There is also the Dave voice which you can download from Here as thats the only other English speaking TTS voice I am aware of that will work on your device, install it in the same way as the previous one - Mike
     
    mikealder, Sep 14, 2010
    #5
  6. LMD75

    LMD75

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Finland
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL IQR 2 Traffic (Euro)
    Thanks again. Just figured out that I need to change language from English UK to English US so that it pronounces "Metres" correctly :)
     
    LMD75, Sep 14, 2010
    #6
  7. LMD75

    marcolou

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ste-Adèle,Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL 340S XXL 540TM
    Mike, do you know if the Kate file (UK voice) would work on TT XL 340S since it also uses the Loquendo TTS ?
     
    marcolou, Nov 7, 2010
    #7
  8. LMD75

    mikealder Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,199
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Blackpool UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    720, 930, 940, XL, One 3rd
    I don't see a reason why it wouldn't work, make a full backup of the device and give it a try - Mike
     
    mikealder, Nov 7, 2010
    #8
  9. LMD75

    marcolou

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ste-Adèle,Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL 340S XXL 540TM
    Thanks Mike...works very well (XL 340S). You wonder why TT Home doesn't offer this voice.
    This forum rocks !!!
     
    marcolou, Nov 7, 2010
    #9
  10. LMD75

    cannport

    Joined:
    May 6, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    uk
    TomTom Model(s):
    750 go live
    loading Kate

    Could you please tell me in word of one syllable how to load kate's voice I used to have her or emily on the 750go live but after reloading She wasn't available. Many thanks :confused:
     
    cannport, May 6, 2012
    #10
  11. LMD75

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,023
    Likes Received:
    445
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    1. Click on the link in Mike's post that points to Kate voice (post 2 above) and download the file to your computer. Save it on the desktop.

    2. Connect your unit to the computer.

    3. Use WinRar to extract the contents of the compressed file you downloaded directly into the LoquendoTTS folder on your unit.

    BEFORE DOING THE ABOVE STEPS:

    Make an Explorer, not Home, backup of your unit's contents. If not sure how, see here:
    https://www.tomtomforums.com/t17864-how-backup-contents-your-unit-computer-how-restore.html
     
    dhn, May 6, 2012
    #11
  12. LMD75

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,909
    Likes Received:
    188
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    @cannport
    Please define "reloading" so we will have an idea where Kate and Emily may have gone on their holiday.
     
    canderson, May 6, 2012
    #12
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.