I've bricked my Go730, any suggestions?

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by staceymaynard, Apr 26, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. staceymaynard

    staceymaynard

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi there,
    I'm brand spanking new to this forum and would love some suggestions before I bin my Go730. I installed a new Australia map a fortnight ago (not using HOME) and I failed to back up the device, clearly always the optimist, I didn't think I'd need to. Well after the copy and replace set up of the map, the devise sat on the "splash" start up screen for hours. It will connect to the computer utilizing both its hard drive and the 2GB SD card inside. Clearly there was some kind of corruption with the map I installed and because I didn't back up, I cannot reset it back to factory settings.
    I've trawled through Google for days trying to find a solution. I've hard reset, I've removed the mapsettings.cfg file and then installed HOME and backed up that mess.I tried a manual download and install of the Navcore software to the device and the only thing that's changed is now it starts up with the drums and sits of the "TomTom" logo. So its seems its the map that corrupt not the Navcore software, but I cannot remove the map without replacing it with another one first.
    Oh in the beginning the device connected to both "back up and restore" and "Operate my Go" in HOME, now I cannot gain access to it as it says "This feature isn't supported by my device" which it was earlier yesterday, hence not being able to gain access to my previous backup (which was dodgy anyway).
    I'm at my wits end! I just would love to wipe the whole device and start again.
    Thanking you in advance!
    Stacey
     
    staceymaynard, Apr 26, 2011
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. staceymaynard

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,976
    Likes Received:
    441
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    I assume the new Aussie map was legitimately obtained from TomTom.

    With that assumption, then you'll find it here:
    C:\Documents and Settings\yourname\My Documents\TomTom\HOME\Downloads\complete\maps\

    And, if so, connect your unit to the computer and use Explorer to delete all the loose files in the root of the unit, NO folders or their contents.

    Then, connect to Home and accept the application that is offered. It should be 8.351 for your model. Don't accept any other updates.

    Install the application and disconnect properly from Home using the Device Disconnect icon.

    Restart the unit and connect to the computer. Don't start Home, or if it starts, shut it down.

    Now, use the information here to manually install your Australia map:
    https://www.tomtomforums.com/genera...nstall-downloaded-map-without-using-home.html
     
    dhn, Apr 26, 2011
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. staceymaynard

    staceymaynard

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Fixed!!

    Thank you so much for your advice, it worked like a charm and saved me from binning it! I really appreciate your help:thumb:
     
    staceymaynard, Apr 26, 2011
    #3
  4. staceymaynard

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,976
    Likes Received:
    441
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Glad you got it sorted!:)
     
    dhn, Apr 26, 2011
    #4
  5. staceymaynard

    richard_byrne

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    can you help me with my sat nav plz thanks
     
    richard_byrne, Jun 26, 2011
    #5
  6. staceymaynard

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,816
    Likes Received:
    177
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Help you what? No idea what you own or what problem you might be having. That makes it tough to offer any advice :confused:
     
    canderson, Jun 26, 2011
    #6
  7. staceymaynard

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,683
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    Richard's topic about his Go720 is HERE. I guess that's what he's on about.

    As the OP's problem here is solved I'll lock this topic.
     
    Andy_P, Jun 27, 2011
    #7
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.