Itinerary Planning - Destination

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by Nextourer, May 12, 2007.

  1. Nextourer

    Nextourer

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,232
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    When I use Itinerary planning to plan multiple destinations, the TT doesn't automatically calculate a route for the second destination once I've reached the first one. Is this normal?

    If so, then isn't it kind of a hassle to keep going back to the itinerary menu and tell it to navigate to the next destination? Am I missing something?

    I did travel to the exact point that the TT wants me to go for the first destination so I'm fairly sure that isn't the issue.
     
    Nextourer, May 12, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Nextourer

    runarg

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    Drammen, Norway
    TomTom Model(s):
    iPhone / Android / GO1015
    It does if you define it as a Waypoint, not as a Destination!
     
    runarg, May 12, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Nextourer

    46jimbo

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,020
    Likes Received:
    65
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    TT ONE v1
    Yes, you can only have one destination - the final item. All of the others must be waypoints.
     
    46jimbo, May 12, 2007
    #3
  4. Nextourer

    Nextourer

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,232
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    omg... but then for waypoints, it doesn't tell you where it is, it just goes by it.

    Does every nav system do it this way or is it a TT feature?
     
    Nextourer, May 13, 2007
    #4
  5. Nextourer

    Rolacoy

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    East Texas
    TomTom Model(s):
    910
    I tried putting in each destination on the trip. Then as I reached a destination I would set TT to find the next, but then I could not delete the first destination without deleting all of them.
     
    Rolacoy, May 14, 2007
    #5
  6. Nextourer

    runarg

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    Drammen, Norway
    TomTom Model(s):
    iPhone / Android / GO1015
    You don't need to delete it, just change it from a destination to a waypoint when you have passed it.
     
    runarg, May 14, 2007
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.