can u sort your itinerary so that its in distance order, ie closest then getting further away? had a look but i canat see how to do it (if it can be done)
tia
tia
You would be better off using http://maps.google.com and entering your stops in there and clicking and dragging them to organize them and then enter them as an itinerary into the TomTom.
QUOTE]
How do you 'drag' them to TT1??
You would be better off using http://maps.google.com and entering your stops in there and clicking and dragging them to organize them and then enter them as an itinerary into the TomTom.
QUOTE]
How do you 'drag' them to TT1??
Go to this excellent site maintained by Birdman, a regular contributor here:
http://home.comcast.net/~spheasant1/TomTom_custom.html
Work through the screens and you'll find all the info you need.
no matter what I do when setting up an itinerary through google maps, my unit will always ignore it and set it's own routing according to fastest, shortest, avoid freeways etc.
I've never been able to get the tomtom to follow an itinerary exactly as I've set it up.
Tomtom needs an extra function such as "follow itinerary" IMHO!
yes, I tried that just yesterday. didn't make any difference. the tomtom has a mind of it's own regarding routing and an itinerary. They need to have an option to follow itinerary and completely avoid the standard routing options. maybe that would work.
no matter what I do when setting up an itinerary through google maps, my unit will always ignore it and set it's own routing according to fastest, shortest, avoid freeways etc.
I've never been able to get the tomtom to follow an itinerary exactly as I've set it up.
Tomtom needs an extra function such as "follow itinerary" IMHO!
That's not right - the Tomtom should still follow the exact same SEQUENCE of waypoints to the final destination, i.e. if you had WayPoint#1, Waypoint#2, Waypoint#3, and Final Destination#4 in google maps, then when you import that itinerary into the TT, it should show the identical Itinerary sequence.
The only difference is that the TT will calculate the route THROUGH those waypoints in perhaps a different manner (it may not take the exact same roads to each waypoint, but you will still go through Waypoint #1 before Waypoint #2, etc, etc.
Obviously the more waypoints you specify, the more chance you have of the TomTom following your preferred route, but this also depends on the routing preference you set, such as shortest distance, fastest time, walking, etc.
I'd suggest fastest time, and enough waypoints that the TT will not try to go back on a route to some other way, between waypoints.
no matter what I do when setting up an itinerary through google maps, my unit will always ignore it and set it's own routing according to fastest, shortest, avoid freeways etc.
I've never been able to get the tomtom to follow an itinerary exactly as I've set it up.
Tomtom needs an extra function such as "follow itinerary" IMHO!
That's not right - the Tomtom should still follow the exact same SEQUENCE of waypoints to the final destination, i.e. if you had WayPoint#1, Waypoint#2, Waypoint#3, and Final Destination#4 in google maps, then when you import that itinerary into the TT, it should show the identical Itinerary sequence.
The only difference is that the TT will calculate the route THROUGH those waypoints in perhaps a different manner (it may not take the exact same roads to each waypoint, but you will still go through Waypoint #1 before Waypoint #2, etc, etc.
Obviously the more waypoints you specify, the more chance you have of the TomTom following your preferred route, but this also depends on the routing preference you set, such as shortest distance, fastest time, walking, etc.
I'd suggest fastest time, and enough waypoints that the TT will not try to go back on a route to some other way, between waypoints.
This is exactly right. The TomTom will go through the sequence of waypoints exactly as you set them up in Google. However, it may ROUTE from waypoint to waypoint differently than Google does, especially depending on the preference you set (shortest, fastest, etc). The way around this is to put a greater number of waypoints at the exact intersections you want the route to follow and check "shortest route". I just created an itinerary using TYRE/Google for a group motorcycle trip this weekend. We wanted to follow some very specific roads, so I made sure that the itinerary contained enough waypoints that the TomTom will be forced to route where I want it. Worked for me.
Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?
You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.