Is there a problem with official TOMTOM website?

Discussion in 'TomTom News & Announcements' started by Seadragon7, Aug 11, 2008.

  1. Seadragon7

    Seadragon7

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have been unable to bring up the TOMTOM official site now for the week. What gives? Is there a issue with the website? I cannot connect from work or home. Let me know if it's just the site being down for updating or what. Thanks.
     
    Seadragon7, Aug 11, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Seadragon7

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,000
    Likes Received:
    443
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Works here for me (Ontario). Where are you trying from? Do you have some blocker (like zonealarm) preventing your accessing certain sites?
     
    dhn, Aug 11, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Seadragon7

    Statman

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Boulder & Santa Monica
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 730
    works for me also.
     
    Statman, Aug 11, 2008
    #3
  4. Seadragon7

    Seadragon7

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Still nothing

    I have checked the Lan Setting and a multitude of other possibilities and still not getting the site up. I had been getting to it no problem. Now nothing. same at my house.
     
    Seadragon7, Aug 11, 2008
    #4
  5. Seadragon7

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,000
    Likes Received:
    443
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    What browser and version are you using?
     
    dhn, Aug 11, 2008
    #5
  6. Seadragon7

    PSJ

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Central, Florida USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 930 Plus Services, Traffic, Fuel prices
    Working fine for me....Using IE 7.



    PSJ aka Marc

    .
     
    PSJ, Aug 11, 2008
    #6
  7. Seadragon7

    cputrdoc

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    380
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 920T
    Works fine for me using Firefox 3.01. Even submitted a couple of Support tickets this week.

    You can run a traceroute (command in Windows is tracert) to www.tomtom.com and it'll show you where it's getting hung up. That might help you diagnose the problem.
     
    cputrdoc, Aug 15, 2008
    #7
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.