IS RDS work in USA? That page say no

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by feejo, Apr 1, 2008.

  1. feejo

    feejo

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Messages:
    314
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Montreal
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL-S
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2008
    feejo, Apr 1, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. feejo

    96ss

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Diamond Bar, Ca
    TomTom Model(s):
    TT920T & TT700
    Yes it is available. That page states that the RDS-TMC susbscription is only good for one year in USA.
     
    96ss, Apr 7, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. feejo

    feejo

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Messages:
    314
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Montreal
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL-S
    Anyone experienced it, dose it work well, how much it cost a year?
     
    feejo, Apr 7, 2008
    #3
  4. feejo

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,073
    Likes Received:
    446
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520

    If you buy the antenna, you call TomTom and the first year is supposed to be free.
     
    dhn, Apr 7, 2008
    #4
  5. feejo

    Jimbowmac

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Quebec City, Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 720
    See this link for the RDS Tmc coverage.

    Even orks in Montreal it seems..I just don't know about reliability..
     
    Jimbowmac, Apr 7, 2008
    #5
  6. feejo

    georges99

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Candiac/Montreal, CDN
    Hi,

    I am from Montreal, and I never have tough it would work here in Quebec.

    Is it the traffic service by a radio signal, or by Cell phones ?


    Please could you elaborate on this ?


    Thanks,
    George
     
    georges99, Apr 7, 2008
    #6
  7. feejo

    Jimbowmac

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Quebec City, Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 720
    Should work via radio signal, signal comes from an antenna in VT

    see this thread
     
    Jimbowmac, Apr 7, 2008
    #7
  8. feejo

    georges99

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Candiac/Montreal, CDN
    Do I have to call Tomtom to put the TMC in service ?


    I have a GO920T and was wondering how you search for the channel ? Maybe my device is set on automatic, then I guess it finds the channel by it self ...


    George
     
    georges99, Apr 7, 2008
    #8
  9. feejo

    Michael Quinlan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Central NJ
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 920
    I specifically asked TomTom Support that question, and they said I don't have to do anything, it will just work. This is in fact how my Garmin worked, so their claim seemed reasonable.

    And yes, the tuning defauls to automatic.

    When I was using a Garmin, I had to do a lot of fiddling with the antenna position, and it still didn't work that well (in the NY area), though a replacement receiver they sent me seemed to work better than the original.

    Baesd on my experience with my Garmin, ClearChannel's maps grossly overstate their coverage. I have yet to get a signal with the antenna and GPS unit in my van. On the driveway, holding the GPS up in the air, with the TMC receiver dangling below, yes, but not in the van.

    Given the known problems in my area, I may be taking TomTom Traffic for a spin to see how it does.
     
    Michael Quinlan, Apr 7, 2008
    #9
  10. feejo

    Cyrus B Brown

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    RDS in Birmingham, AL works well

    I have a Toyota Tundra and ran the antennae down the left side drivers post and pushed it into the rubber gasket so that it is concealed. I runs across the bottom of the dash to the middle of the windshield to the TT920T. It WOULD NOT work at all until 7.48 and then it started working perfectly. I had called TT support and they had been patient, tried several things but ultimately convinced me that there was no traffic data being transmitted. As soon as I installed the 7.48 operating system it began to work. Before it would always give the ?green circle? showing that it had found a ?Clear Channel? radio station but that was all it would do. Now, once I put a route in, it will show a checkered destination flag at the top of the vertical traffic bar (on RHS of screen). If I tap on it will go to the traffic menu and read the traffic repot aloud (if this option is chosen) and report traffic if any or say ?No traffic in on your route?. Before 7.48 I got nothing. It does report road work and traffic accurately but I haven had the opportunity to test the ?rerouting?. On a separate note, I notice with 7.48/1 when I tap at the LHS to have next driving instruction spoken, TT says YARDS instead of MILES as shown. I can live wit that now that traffic works. Also TT Home says it doesn?t recognize my device and will not let me ?Operate Go? but will let me download GPSFix and map updates (says map update server has been down for last couple of days.
     
    Cyrus B Brown, Apr 7, 2008
    #10
  11. feejo

    chasester

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here in the Baltimore area, it works about as good as the TomTom does.

    Which is to mean - not very well.

    It will certainly connect, and if you select auto tune, it will find a traffic station. And if you are (for instance) traveling on 695 it will show traffic. Course each day it has shown 1 minute - delay is anywhere from 20 minutes to 40 minutes. Other times I have seen it show 2 hour delay and the delay simply does not exist - neither on the driving route, nor if you call a friend and ask them to check traffic online.

    I couldn't with a clear conscious recommend getting it.
     
    chasester, Apr 11, 2008
    #11
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.