Is LIVE/HD Traffic being phased out in US?

Discussion in 'TomTom Services' started by CDogg, Nov 25, 2013.

  1. CDogg

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,089
    Likes Received:
    448
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    No, it will not.
     
    dhn, Apr 14, 2014
    #21
    1. Advertisements

  2. CDogg

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    11,060
    Likes Received:
    196
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    No, Alex -- ArmaBCG refers to the new "Nav4" units being introduced in North America.

    GO40 (4" resistive screen, no dock, no ASR)
    GO50 (5" resistive screen, no dock, no ASR)
    GO60 (6" resistive screen, no dock, no ASR)
    GO500 (5" capacitive screen, nice dock, ASR)
    GO600 (6" capacitive screen, nice dock, ASR)
     
    canderson, Apr 14, 2014
    #22
    1. Advertisements

  3. CDogg

    Alex.F

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2012
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Francisco Bay area, West Coast, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    XXL540, 2535M LIVE
    Bummer. Thanks.
     
    Alex.F, Apr 14, 2014
    #23
  4. CDogg

    PeterinVanc

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 2535 TM WTE
    After 2 years, my TomTom 2535 TM WTE stopped receiving FM traffic signals in major cities such as Montreal, Toronto and Vancouver. I used the TomTom extensively for travel in NA and Europe and was pretty disapponted at the loss of this functionality of the RDS-TMC received. TomTom Customer Service basically said that my unit was out of warranty and they couldn't do anything beyond basic trouble shooting. They didn't even have extra RDS cables to provide in the event that was the problem., Everything else about the TomTom is great but they certainly did not live up to the promise of providing "Lifetime Traffice Updates". After having purchased TomTom almost exclusively (including gifts for family)-they really let me down!
    Update: TomTom is trying to get me a cable to trouble shoot the problem-confidence in customer service restored. Glad they are trying to fix this!
     
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2014
    PeterinVanc, Aug 26, 2014
    #24
  5. CDogg

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,089
    Likes Received:
    448
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    It could indeed be the combo rds-tmc antenna/car charger which is faulty. Good luck trying to find a replacement. Maybe ebay or Amazon.
     
    dhn, Aug 27, 2014
    #25
  6. CDogg

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    11,060
    Likes Received:
    196
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    @dhn
    In his last 'update' sentence, it sounds as though somebody at TomTom has located a replacement cable from some secret stash. If it works, they'll probably let him keep it. I had no idea they still had any around!
     
    canderson, Aug 27, 2014
    #26
  7. CDogg

    mvl Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,433
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Boston, MA, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 2535 LIVE, GO 1535 LIVE, GO 740 LIVE, Go 930
    The cable is model 4UUC.001.03B. It's available every now and then on ebay.
     
    mvl, Aug 29, 2014
    #27
  8. CDogg

    Cam

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    via 1530
    I have a similar problem with my TomTom Via 1530. It stopped providing traffic notices (or even showing it was in a traffic available area) about 2 years ago after a map and system update. I can't find any way to get back my traffic alerts even though it came with "lifetime maps and traffic".
     
    Cam, Apr 4, 2016
    #28
  9. CDogg

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    11,060
    Likes Received:
    196
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Your 1530 uses the RDS cable for traffic, correct?
     
    canderson, Apr 4, 2016
    #29
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.