Is it possible to update my 720 ro have advance lane guidance?

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by johnbhoyc, Dec 17, 2009.

  1. johnbhoyc

    johnbhoyc

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyone know if this is possible?
     
    johnbhoyc, Dec 17, 2009
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. johnbhoyc

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,086
    Likes Received:
    447
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    You have got to give us some help here..........

    The simple answer is 'yes' but, in order to have that functionality, you need two things:
    1. A map of at least level 810 (the current one is 840 and, of course, the later the better since more locations have their data imbedded in the more recent maps)
    2. A current application to take advantage (the latest is 8.351).

    So.......to see the application you have installed, tap the satellite bars. the next screen shows the application version installed. Now, tap the version number and the next screen shows the current map and its version installed.

    One other thing..........there is effectively NO ALG showing anywhere in Canada (except for four exits in the Maritimes)

    Oops.....

    Just noticed where you are located.

    Same information applies to the Western_Europe map levels (obviously, forget about the reference to Canada :p )
     
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2009
    dhn, Dec 17, 2009
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. johnbhoyc

    johnbhoyc

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the quick reply.

    my current map is Western_Europe v715.1703

    Other info includes

    Device xxxxx xxxxx
    App 8.351 (9982/090518) OS:315187
    64 MB RAM (FREE: 11.6mb)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 20, 2009
    johnbhoyc, Dec 17, 2009
    #3
  4. johnbhoyc

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,086
    Likes Received:
    447
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    The application is fine (it's the latest) but your map is 2 years pld. you'll need to pay for the current one and then you'll have ALG.
     
    dhn, Dec 17, 2009
    #4
  5. johnbhoyc

    johnbhoyc

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    So if I just update my map on tomtom home I'll have ALG?
     
    johnbhoyc, Dec 18, 2009
    #5
  6. johnbhoyc

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,086
    Likes Received:
    447
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    That is correct. As well as Reality view for many exits on the WE map.

    And IQ routing .............
     
    dhn, Dec 18, 2009
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.