Is it possible to create a blank map?


Joined
Aug 31, 2007
Messages
4
Location
sc
TomTom Model(s)
One
I use my TomTom One for geocaching and the snap-to feature drives me crazy. I wish it was possible to turn that off under prefernces. So, I thought that if I could create a blank map, I could use the navigation feature to get close to the objective then switch to a blank map to get close to the cache. Anybody have thoughts on this?
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Nov 26, 2006
Messages
1,232
Location
Canada
TomTom Model(s)
ONE v2
I use my TomTom One for geocaching and the snap-to feature drives me crazy. I wish it was possible to turn that off under prefernces. So, I thought that if I could create a blank map, I could use the navigation feature to get close to the objective then switch to a blank map to get close to the cache. Anybody have thoughts on this?
You need Off-Road Navigator lol.

http://www.webazar.org/tomtom/offroad.php
 
Joined
Aug 31, 2007
Messages
4
Location
sc
TomTom Model(s)
One
I use Off road navigator and it works ok. I can't use the navigate too function, but don't really need it. I just watch the coords as I move around. It has helped me find caches, but if I could just load a blank map, this whole snap to issue would be moot. There's got to be a way :rolleyes:
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2007
Messages
3,975
Location
Toronto, ON Canada
TomTom Model(s)
ONE v2
You could try loading a map like Guam. It will look blank because your not in the mapping area but I don't know if that will work for you.

I don't think you can create a blank map.
 
Joined
Aug 31, 2007
Messages
4
Location
sc
TomTom Model(s)
One
Thanks for the response. I think the Guam map thing might work. The only problem is I don't have one. I don't see it available in the map section on tomtom home.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Feb 21, 2007
Messages
3,975
Location
Toronto, ON Canada
TomTom Model(s)
ONE v2
Thats true, the map is really just a .bmp file used as a background.

Create a white(blank) picture file (.bmp) and configure it to have a wide range. Although I don't see the point because its just a white background picture so you can just use Off-Road without it.
 
Joined
Aug 31, 2007
Messages
4
Location
sc
TomTom Model(s)
One
OK, I got the Guam map to load, but when I try to use it, it says it can't find coordinates for my loaction or something like that. Seems like it would be easy to create a blank map with the correct coords. Wishful thinking I guess. I may play around with creating one for Offroad Navigator
 
Ad

Advertisements

Ad

Advertisements


Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top