Invalid security certificate in Home

Discussion in 'TomTom Home and MyTomTom Software' started by NeilJohnson, Aug 13, 2010.

  1. NeilJohnson

    NeilJohnson

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am trying to update my TomTom ONE XL and I keep getting a message saying ' invalid security code'. Any ideas how to get round this so I can update?

    Cheers
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 2, 2013
    NeilJohnson, Aug 13, 2010
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. NeilJohnson

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,135
    Likes Received:
    450
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    What are you trying to update and where exactly in the process do you see that message?

    Is this when you first connect the unit to Home that you see it and is there a numeric password on the unit?
     
    dhn, Aug 13, 2010
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. NeilJohnson

    mvl Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,438
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Boston, MA, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 2535 LIVE, GO 1535 LIVE, GO 740 LIVE, Go 930
    In the header of your message you said "invalid security certificate".

    If the error is about "certificates", it usually means your computer's date/time is set wrong.
     
    mvl, Aug 13, 2010
    #3
  4. NeilJohnson

    forgotten

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have the same error:

    "home.tomtom.com:443 uses an invalid security certificate.

    The certificate is not trusted because the issuer certificate is unknown.

    (Error code: sec_error_unknown_issuer)

    This could be a problem with the server's configuration or it could be someone trying to impersonate the server.

    If you have connected to this server successfully in the past the error may be temporary and you can try again later."

    my date and time are both correct.
     
    forgotten, Aug 15, 2010
    #4
  5. NeilJohnson

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,135
    Likes Received:
    450
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    And this is when you are trying to run Home?

    Or when is it exactly you are seeing this error?
     
    dhn, Aug 15, 2010
    #5
  6. NeilJohnson

    mvl Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,438
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Boston, MA, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 2535 LIVE, GO 1535 LIVE, GO 740 LIVE, Go 930
    You may have some corruption in your HOME folders.

    Try these steps.
     
    mvl, Aug 15, 2010
    #6
  7. NeilJohnson

    forgotten

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    followed those steps, still happening.

    (also, i have windows 7, and there are no windows 7 specific instructions)
     
    forgotten, Aug 15, 2010
    #7
  8. NeilJohnson

    forgotten

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    i see this error when i try to run any part of Home. every button i click returns the same error.
     
    forgotten, Aug 15, 2010
    #8
  9. NeilJohnson

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    11,236
    Likes Received:
    206
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
    Are you trying to run this from home or are you on a corporate system where a proxy server might be interfering with the SSL of the Home server?
     
    canderson, Aug 15, 2010
    #9
  10. NeilJohnson

    mvl Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,438
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Boston, MA, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 2535 LIVE, GO 1535 LIVE, GO 740 LIVE, Go 930
    On windows 7, you should still be able to go to %appdata% and delete the Tomtom subfolder. Is that what you did?


    Tomtom HOME communicates with https://community.tomtom.com/

    I typed that into firefox and it says the certificate was authorized by digicert.

    Does that website work in firefox (empty screen, but no errors?) I'm thinking it must be a firewall issue too, seems you addressed everything else.
     
    mvl, Aug 15, 2010
    #10
  11. NeilJohnson

    Jorge Junior

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rio de Janeiro, Brasil
    TomTom Model(s):
    VIA 1535M
    Has this problem been solved?
    Kaspersky won't let me use TTHome. The error message appears when I open TTHome or when I cIick a button.
    If I close Kaspersky, then i can update MapShare corrections.
    Imageshack - certificadotomtom.png
     
    Jorge Junior, Oct 22, 2010
    #11
  12. NeilJohnson

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    11,236
    Likes Received:
    206
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
    Problem seems to be unique to Kaspersky, and not all users of that software seem to have it due to variations in versions being run (old vs. new).

    For your situation:

    Open KIS> Settings> Network; Uncheck the Scan encrypted connections.

    From the Kaspersky site:

    "To scan encrypted connection Kaspersky Anti-Virus version 2009 substitutes the required security certificate by the self-signed certificate. Sometimes the programs that establish connection, refuse accepting this self-signed certificate and as a result do not establish connection. Kaspersky Lab's experts recommend disable check of SSL-traffic"


    How to scan encrypted connections in Kaspersky Lab products version 2009
     
    canderson, Oct 22, 2010
    #12
  13. NeilJohnson

    Jorge Junior

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rio de Janeiro, Brasil
    TomTom Model(s):
    VIA 1535M
    Thank you!
     
    Jorge Junior, Oct 22, 2010
    #13
  14. NeilJohnson

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    11,236
    Likes Received:
    206
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
    No, thank YOU. You're the first to identify that you were receiving the message under Kaspersky. If I'd known earlier, I'd have spoken up. Kaspersky plays some games with certificates that not all applications will tolerate (nor should they, really). Other users tend to see this problem pop up on their online banking sites. Hadn't dawned on me that Home was operating that tightly, but now we know, and perhaps some others can benefit from your info.
     
    canderson, Oct 22, 2010
    #14
  15. NeilJohnson

    BertK

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    BertK, Nov 17, 2011
    #15
  16. NeilJohnson

    Totoro

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    France
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 930
    Thanks for your help canderson.

    I had the same problem with KIS 2013 that I didn't have with previous KIS versions.
     
    Totoro, Sep 27, 2012
    #16
  17. NeilJohnson

    Totoro

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    France
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 930
    I tried something else.

    On KIS 2013, uncheking "use HTTP protocol instead of SPDY protocol" and have checked the "Scan encrypted connections" works. There's no more error message. It's weird.

    I hope it'll be helpful.
     
    Totoro, Sep 27, 2012
    #17
  18. NeilJohnson

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    11,236
    Likes Received:
    206
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
    Thanks, Totoro. Good to know there's a new workaround for this.
     
    canderson, Oct 2, 2012
    #18
  19. NeilJohnson

    satandave

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    England
    home.tomtom.com:443 uses an invalid security certificate.

    The certificate is not trusted because the issuer certificate is unknown.

    (Error code: sec_error_unknown_issuer)

    This could be a problem with the server's configuration or it could be someone trying to impersonate the server.

    If you have connected to this server successfully in the past the error may be temporary and you can try again later."

    I had this issue recently and it looks like in my case updating Eset Smart Security to version6 was responsible.

    Open Eset Smart Security and go to Advanced Setup:
    Web and Email > Expand Web access protection > Select HTTP, HTTPS > Check Do not use HTTPS protocol filtering and then click ok.

    This worked for me, hope it helps others who may encounter this issue.
     
    satandave, Mar 14, 2013
    #19
  20. NeilJohnson

    tnsteve

    Joined:
    May 1, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tennessee
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL IQ Routes
    Invalid security certificate error

    I have a XL IQ Routes and it works well. Recently while trying to update the maps, I keep getting and invalid certificate error and My Tomtom doesn't show that I am connected. Tomtom home does show that I am connected. I called Tomtom and they walked me thru deleting all of the tomtom info on my computer and downloading all the TThome and myTT stuff all over again. Still shows the invalid errors. And I have checked my internet security to verify that tom tom is a valid site and not to block it. I even turned off the firewall and spam to see if that would work. I just got an email from the tech guy I was working with, and he said I should use another computer. I only have this one. Has anyone experienced these invalid security certificate errors before, and if so, how did you fix it. Thanks
     
    tnsteve, May 1, 2013
    #20
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.