Installing "Dumps" poi

Discussion in 'Gas Stations' started by kerbouchard, Jul 1, 2007.

  1. kerbouchard

    kerbouchard

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    I copied the file under the maps i am using. But do not show any dump pois. Not when I search for them either. Can anyone give me a step by step on this? I followed digi-flex's installing thread and I do not think I am doing something right.:confused:
     
    kerbouchard, Jul 1, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. kerbouchard

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    What map are you using? Do you have more than one map?
     
    digital-flex, Jul 1, 2007
    #2
    1 person likes this.
    1. Advertisements

  3. kerbouchard

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    I noticed the dump.ov2 file doesn't have a .bmp file.

    When you look through you POI's, do you see anything with a red square?
     
    digital-flex, Jul 1, 2007
    #3
  4. kerbouchard

    kerbouchard

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    re: dumps

    I am on USA canada. Am about to transfer to N/america. I put it on both. I set up a new poi category and assigned the skull and crossbones icon to it. There is no .bmp file with the download. Any help appreciated
     
    kerbouchard, Jul 2, 2007
    #4
  5. kerbouchard

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    So you copied the dump.ov2 file in the USA_and_Canada folder and the North_America folder?

    Delete the category you created. The .ov2 file itself is a category. You need to have a corresponding .bmp to have a little icon.

    Just go to Change Preferences | Enable/Disable POIs and you should see the Dump category with a red square beside it.
     
    digital-flex, Jul 2, 2007
    #5
  6. kerbouchard

    kerbouchard

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks

    That got it I can "see" them now with a little red square. Any way to change that to something else?
     
    kerbouchard, Jul 2, 2007
    #6
  7. kerbouchard

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    Yes, there is. You need to copy an image file of a *.bmp format with a image size of 22x22.

    You also have to name that file dumps.bmp otherwise it won't show. You can find a lot of icons on the forum if you do a search.
     
    digital-flex, Jul 2, 2007
    #7
  8. kerbouchard

    JimT

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    TomTom Model(s):
    TT Go 2535M, TT 740Live, TT 510
    bmp file for Dumps poi

    I made this bmp file for dumps. it's 24x24 and should work well. Don't forget to rename it to the ov2 file name you are using.
     

    Attached Files:

    JimT, Jul 4, 2007
    #8
  9. kerbouchard

    kerbouchard

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    ?

    So how should it look in N/A Maps? Dump.bmp next to Dump.ova? Or does the bmp go INTO the ova file?
     
    kerbouchard, Jul 12, 2007
    #9
  10. kerbouchard

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    It should match the filename of the .ov2 file. So, copying the dump.bmp file in your North_America folder should do it.
     
    digital-flex, Jul 12, 2007
    #10
  11. kerbouchard

    kerbouchard

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    ?

    I copied it over it says the same as the ov2 but with a bmp extension. But all I still have is a red square. Did I miss enabling something?
     
    kerbouchard, Jul 12, 2007
    #11
  12. kerbouchard

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    It looks like the resolution of the .bmp is a bit off.

    Try opening it and chaning the resolution to 72 or 92 pixels (i think thats the problem).
     
    digital-flex, Jul 12, 2007
    #12
  13. kerbouchard

    kerbouchard

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do you change res.?
     
    kerbouchard, Jul 13, 2007
    #13
  14. kerbouchard

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    I use Photoshop but you can use an alternative (which is also free) called Paint.NET.
     
    digital-flex, Jul 13, 2007
    #14
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.