I have problems pairing my TomTom One with Spring Samsung phone

Discussion in 'Bluetooth/Phone Connectivity' started by MegamanDS, Aug 5, 2007.

  1. MegamanDS

    MegamanDS

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a samsung M510 with Sprint and I cant get it to connect to do my TomTom Plus stuff. TomTom Buddy is the main thing I want to use it for.

    I tried the wap@sprintgprs.com with the IP address 10.234.18.122 and all that but still no luck.

    any help is greatly appreciated.
     
    MegamanDS, Aug 5, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. MegamanDS

    jhartmich

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Help for Sprint Users with TomTom

    First go to the TomTOM sight and click "activate" on the Plus feature.

    Then, on your phone, you need to pair to the TomTom. Do nothing when asked for access point, if you don't see your phone on the list, use "other", when you get to the phone company you use, Sprint will not be there, use "other".

    When you get to the questions about IP addresses etc., use "automatic". When you get to the screen for the phone number to dial, MAKE SURE YOU PUT IN #777. DO NOT put anything in for user name and do not put anything in for password.

    That's it. I just did my Samsung A920 today. It works great!
     
    jhartmich, Sep 17, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. MegamanDS

    Finster63

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmmm -

    I have the Samsung A900 - no luck - I get invalid username/password - I'll keep trying. Let me know if you think of anything further.
     
    Finster63, Nov 25, 2007
    #3
  4. MegamanDS

    KOTULCN

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Goldsboro, NC
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO LIVE 2535 M
    any luck? I am using my HTC Touch on sprint pcs and cannot connect the data cportion via bluetooth. I am getting the invalid user id/password also. Does Sprints data use "DUN"?
     
    KOTULCN, Dec 4, 2007
    #4
  5. MegamanDS

    webracin

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    I have the Sprint Upstage (m620) and have tried all the tricks listed here and none work....I have the Sprint Vision Power Pack which is suppose to allow unlimited internet from the phone, however when I called Sprint, they informed me that if i was using the phone as a modem, I would need to sign up for the PCS as a Modem option and that would be 49.99 per month.

    It appears that some phones will work, while others will not. Maybe we should start a post of what phones work and which ones dont and then make it a sticky....I have seen ALOT of post about My sprint phone works, and my sprint phone does not.

    webracin
     
    webracin, Dec 4, 2007
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.