How to solve unit rebooting issue when updating a map - Discussion

Discussion in 'Article Discussion' started by dhn, Aug 23, 2009.

  1. dhn

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,507
    Likes Received:
    399
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    720; 1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    dhn, Aug 23, 2009
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. dhn

    Molly Mogo

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AUSTRALIA, NSW
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 720
    I wish I had read this advise last week, I was having a similar problem. I have reset, reboot, removed maps, replaced maps, followed all directions from online support and now I just have a palm tree at sunset.
    I have just spent $150.00 on upgrades I have yet to use, and now I have to pay $90.00 just for a service assessment. I could buy a brand new Tom Tom for that.
    Molly.
     
    Molly Mogo, Jun 3, 2013
    #2
    1. Advertisements

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.
Similar Threads
  1. gaore
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    891
  2. gaore

    How can I solve the problem of stuttering

    gaore, Feb 14, 2009, in forum: Technical Support
    Replies:
    19
    Views:
    2,977
    wrrober
    Mar 2, 2009
  3. yinzen
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    1,199
    sageuvagony
    May 26, 2009
  4. dhn
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    9,770
  5. WooHoo!!
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    2,599
  6. Rick F.

    Unit rebooting again

    Rick F., Sep 12, 2011, in forum: General TomTom Discussion
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    980
  7. dhn
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    1,972
  8. zaragon

    rebooting issue

    zaragon, Sep 9, 2012, in forum: General TomTom Discussion
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    774
    Andy_P
    Sep 10, 2012
Loading...