How-to Show road you're on, while navigating to a destination

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by battom, Jan 12, 2007.

  1. battom

    battom

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,036
    Likes Received:
    28
    This comes from Nextourer. I just wrote it out to be easier to follow.

    Stock Menu:

    Navigate your TomTom to Change Preferences then Safety Preferences and enable safety lock:
    [​IMG]

    You will get a message like this:
    [​IMG]

    Click Continue and you will go to the next screen for your options:
    [​IMG]
    I chose Always in case I'm in traffic.

    Then click Done and your display will look something like this:
    [​IMG]

    To return to regular nav mode click your screen in the map area and navigate your TomTom to Change Preferences then Safety Preferences and disable safety lock:
    [​IMG]

    Then choose Never
    [​IMG]

    Click Done and your display should return to something like this:
    [​IMG]

    *********************************************************
    *********************************************************


    Custom Menu:

    If you have a custom menu on your TomTom make sure you add the icon labled Map on/off. I had to re-edit my menu with TomTom Menu Designer to add it. Thank you Greg

    Then navigate to Turn off map display and click the icon:
    [​IMG]

    Choose your setting and click Done:
    [​IMG]
    I chose Always incase I'm in traffic.

    Your display should look something like this:
    [​IMG]

    To return to regular nav mode click your screen in the map area and navigate your TomTom to Turn on map display
    [​IMG]

    Your display should return to something like this:
    [​IMG]

    Clearly the custom menu does this a lot quicker....
     
    battom, Jan 12, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. battom

    Nextourer

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,232
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    I don't think you need to enable safety lock. You can by pass that screen and go straight to the Turn off Map Display screen.
     
    Nextourer, Jan 13, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. battom

    pkerr

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just a bit confused... what does it show normally? Before the change?
     
    pkerr, Jan 13, 2007
    #3
  4. battom

    battom

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,036
    Likes Received:
    28
    the last image....
     
    battom, Jan 13, 2007
    #4
  5. battom

    pkerr

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmmmm... well I tried the steps and in the first part of it, it indeed did show what street I was on. But when I did that last half of the steps it went back to "normal" mode... showing the name of the next street to turn on at the top and bottom

    Am I supposed to see the street to turn on the top and current street I am on at the bottom?
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2007
    pkerr, Jan 13, 2007
    #5
  6. battom

    battom

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,036
    Likes Received:
    28
    Ah... I think I understand you now
    This wasn't a 'one time' thing. The directions show you how to get your current sreet one the bottom with next turn on top. It stays that way until you want to go backk to what I call 'normal nav mode'

    To get back to the 'live scrolling map' follow the instruction after the red text.
    Make better sence?
     
    battom, Jan 13, 2007
    #6
  7. battom

    pkerr

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ahhh... so you can't have the live scrolling AND the name of the street that you are on. It's either live scrolling and next turn at the top and bottom OR a "static" map with next turn at the top and street you are on at the bottom.

    B.T.W. Any particular reason that there might be next street turn at top AND bottom?

    Is this a preference issue? Can that be turned on or off?
    Thanks
     
    pkerr, Jan 13, 2007
    #7
  8. battom

    battom

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,036
    Likes Received:
    28
    yes. Put that way is much easier to understand. thanks!!

    I don't think I understand your other question....
     
    battom, Jan 13, 2007
    #8
  9. battom

    battom

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,036
    Likes Received:
    28
    I suppose if your current street turns at an intersection it might show up tha way....

    Yes. In the Change Preferences go to Status bar preferences....
     
    battom, Jan 13, 2007
    #9
  10. battom

    waltnutt

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    TT ONE
    On the menu program (thanks again, Greg), is there a "Safety Preferences" icon, or do you know what the function name is (i.e. TASK_xxx) to add. I guess it could be under another one of the menu options, but I am having a hard time finding it. I know I can just remove the mnu file temp, but I have been tinkering with the turn on off map over a certain speed.
     
    waltnutt, Jan 13, 2007
    #10
  11. battom

    battom

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,036
    Likes Received:
    28
    if you have the custom menu install just add:
    Map on/off
    From the program...
     
    battom, Jan 13, 2007
    #11
  12. battom

    waltnutt

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    TT ONE
    Thanks!!! I did that, and it works great.
     
    waltnutt, Jan 13, 2007
    #12
  13. battom

    battom

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,036
    Likes Received:
    28
    glad to hear it. I know my instructions are a little long hard to follow the first read through, but you have to realize I had it all done once, which took some time. But when i hit Post, I discovered that I timed out. (which must be new) so I had to start all over again. Not to mention that I was litterally up all night REDOing it. But at least now it's hear for anyone...
     
    battom, Jan 13, 2007
    #13
  14. battom

    waltnutt

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    TT ONE
    Hey battom, I hope tomtom pays you. You are better at supporting their product than their support page process. I imagine though, they are swamped with after Christmas newbies. Thanks again for helping all of us out, on this feature. I returned my Megellan, just after Christmas to get the TT. It had this feature as default, but overall I prefere the TomTom's functionality much, much better. Finding this site has proven to be a gold mine. I am especially empressed by all the tweeks that are possible (many of them, you seem to have a hand in).

    Intially, I switched because the maps were upgradable, which dollar for dollar, was something the others seem to lack.

    Anyway - thanks again.
     
    waltnutt, Jan 14, 2007
    #14
  15. battom

    battom

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,036
    Likes Received:
    28
    I found this site on a google search, and it is a goldmine. Yournav.com is good too but this one, to me is better as its catered to TomTom only. Less stuff to weed through.

    I have not (yet) made any thirdparty software for the TomTom. However I do like to "play" with "extras". And I've used just about all I can find so far, and I understand the frustrations of not getting something cool to work or questions about how it works. The people that have already made the software are great. They deserve all the credit.

    My payment is sharing what I have figured out and stopping someone else from pulling their hair out trying to get answers.

    I've owned my ONE v2 for 24 days, have used it on a 1200 mile trip already, and installed, played with, and kept some great 3rd-party software. I'm fairly confident I know my way around this device now. I'm no expert, but I try to be thorough. :)
     
    battom, Jan 14, 2007
    #15
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.