I've had my TT-3rd ed for about 2 months now, and am really enjoying it. I've subscribed to 'map share' and noticed that I'm getting some corrections that I download every few days.
There's one error that I've tried reporting that I'm not sure if I'm doing it correctly. When I travel on this 4-lane divided highway (State Rd-7), TomTom tells me to "Stay right - Stay in the right lane." There's nothing there that I need to stay right to avoid. I think it has to do with some road construction that occurred a couple of years ago. I've tried reporting this error through 'unblock street' and 'report other error', but not sure if this is the right way to go about it. The other day when I was traveling this route, I got a screen capture (thanks Birdman on this 'how-to') and attached it below. You can see that there is an extra lane (shown in black) going off toward the left next to the red arrow ahead. This is exactly the area where TomTom tells me to 'Stay right' (you can see I'm 85 yds away in the status area). The lanes ahead are all open and show that way on TomTom's screen. Not sure why TT keeps telling me to 'Stay right'. The same thing occurs about 2 more miles down the road and I've tried correcting that error too.
Any suggestions or comments?
There's one error that I've tried reporting that I'm not sure if I'm doing it correctly. When I travel on this 4-lane divided highway (State Rd-7), TomTom tells me to "Stay right - Stay in the right lane." There's nothing there that I need to stay right to avoid. I think it has to do with some road construction that occurred a couple of years ago. I've tried reporting this error through 'unblock street' and 'report other error', but not sure if this is the right way to go about it. The other day when I was traveling this route, I got a screen capture (thanks Birdman on this 'how-to') and attached it below. You can see that there is an extra lane (shown in black) going off toward the left next to the red arrow ahead. This is exactly the area where TomTom tells me to 'Stay right' (you can see I'm 85 yds away in the status area). The lanes ahead are all open and show that way on TomTom's screen. Not sure why TT keeps telling me to 'Stay right'. The same thing occurs about 2 more miles down the road and I've tried correcting that error too.
Any suggestions or comments?
Attachments
Last edited: