how to load POI's in

Discussion in 'TomTom POI Requests' started by alwayslearning, Apr 8, 2007.

  1. alwayslearning

    alwayslearning

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    one
    I have a TomTomOneV4 and when I tried to just load the POI files into the USA and Canada folder it locked my one in the splash screen. I am waiting for the battery to die now so that hopefully I will be able to get the one to reconnect with the computer so I can fix it. After I get it fixed can someone tell me how I can properly load in the POI's? Thanks in advance everyone!
     
    alwayslearning, Apr 8, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. alwayslearning

    givingmybest

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    currently Princeton, NJ
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE
    rather than waiting for the battery to die out, it sounds like you would want to reset your TT ONE.
    Just moving the ov2 file into the US and canada folder should have been ok.
    Make sure that you save the bmp file that goes with the poi.
     
    givingmybest, Apr 8, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. alwayslearning

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    Well to load the custom POI's you just need to copy the .ov2 and .bmp in the map directory i.e. USA_and_Canada.

    Now I'm assuming that the internal memory is accessed just like a removerable hard drive so it should be the same process.
     
    digital-flex, Apr 8, 2007
    #3
  4. alwayslearning

    alwayslearning

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    one
    ok how do I reset my TT one?
     
    alwayslearning, Apr 8, 2007
    #4
  5. alwayslearning

    alwayslearning

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    one
    I didn't know anything about the BMP file that went with the POI I guess I will figure that out after I get my TT1 working again
     
    alwayslearning, Apr 8, 2007
    #5
  6. alwayslearning

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    There is a button on the bottom of the device. You need a safety pin to be able to push it. Hold it in for a good 30 seconds.
     
    digital-flex, Apr 8, 2007
    #6
  7. alwayslearning

    alwayslearning

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    one
    thanks! that was a lot quicker than waiting for the battery to die!
     
    alwayslearning, Apr 8, 2007
    #7
  8. alwayslearning

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    The POI found here is a compressed file. When you uncompress or unzip, it should reveal two files a .ov2 and .bmp both having the same name i.e.

    Days Inn.ov2
    Days Inn.bmp

    You copy these two files in the map map directory.
     
    digital-flex, Apr 8, 2007
    #8
  9. alwayslearning

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    Perfect, so after having done that are you able to connect to the PC and load your POI?
     
    digital-flex, Apr 8, 2007
    #9
  10. alwayslearning

    alwayslearning

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    one
    yes I was able to get back into the computer. Thanks! I have the poi and the pic file both saved in the map folder and I can now see the poi list when I go to manage the POI's but it does not have the little picture with it. Will this fix itself after I shut down and then start back up?

    actually the waterfall one is working fine just the restarea one has no picture! Thanks you saved me a LOT of time!!!
     
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2007
    alwayslearning, Apr 8, 2007
    #10
  11. alwayslearning

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    Does it show a red box? That is usally because the .ov2 and the .bmp are not matching in file name. Make sure the file name is EXACT just like the example I have in the above posts.
     
    digital-flex, Apr 8, 2007
    #11
    1 person likes this.
  12. alwayslearning

    alwayslearning

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    one
    yes that fixed it thanks! Now I need to get off the computer and go for a drive! This thing is just too cool!
     
    alwayslearning, Apr 8, 2007
    #12
  13. alwayslearning

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    Perfect, glad to hear it.
     
    digital-flex, Apr 8, 2007
    #13
  14. alwayslearning

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    Glad to hear everything worked well.
     
    Pedro2NR, Apr 9, 2007
    #14
  15. alwayslearning

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    As you can see, you can throw in any .bmp that is the right size and has the same name as the .ov2 the picture will show up beside the custom POI you just loaded.
     
    digital-flex, Apr 9, 2007
    #15
  16. alwayslearning

    givingmybest

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    currently Princeton, NJ
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE
    glad to hear that everything went well.
     
    givingmybest, Apr 9, 2007
    #16
  17. alwayslearning

    alwayslearning

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    one
    not only did everything work out ok but I think I MIGHT be able to help out the next Newbie with questions. LOL Thanks everyone for the help! Now all I need to do is figure out how to creat POI's useing POIedit.
     
    alwayslearning, Apr 9, 2007
    #17
  18. alwayslearning

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    Thats great.

    Do a search for learning how to create POIs. It's been discussed several times.
     
    Pedro2NR, Apr 9, 2007
    #18
  19. alwayslearning

    z(+)diac

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can someone help out a TT1 noob? I am having this same particular problem, but I can't seem to find my maps folder. I too have V4 (internal maps) and have recently purchased a memory card to load only POI and Voices to. Can someone help me out please?
     
    z(+)diac, May 29, 2007
    #19
  20. alwayslearning

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    This sticky should help you out - Link
     
    digital-flex, May 29, 2007
    #20
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.