We have a TT XXL. It is set up to us IQ routes & fastest route. When we travel from Neodesha, KS to Chanute, KS it avoids the shortest AND fastest route which is a section of highway 47 East of Altoona, KS. I have tried this with the IQ feature on and off, but the results are the same. Also, we do NOT have the real time road information on this TT device.
With this in mind how can I understand WHY it is routing us this way?
The ten mile section of highway 47 East of Altoona in question is pending major reconstruction soon. Utility poles and underground utilities have been and are in the process of being moved for the road construction. However there is no road construction there now. Again, our TT avoids this section of road regardless of the IQ on or off.
Is it possible that the TT map update has verified that this section of road will be under construction?
Do I understand correctly, that if the IQ feature is turned off that the TT should not be aware of the road construction?
Thank you all for your help and support.
Bret C
With this in mind how can I understand WHY it is routing us this way?
The ten mile section of highway 47 East of Altoona in question is pending major reconstruction soon. Utility poles and underground utilities have been and are in the process of being moved for the road construction. However there is no road construction there now. Again, our TT avoids this section of road regardless of the IQ on or off.
Is it possible that the TT map update has verified that this section of road will be under construction?
Do I understand correctly, that if the IQ feature is turned off that the TT should not be aware of the road construction?
Thank you all for your help and support.
Bret C