I'm a new Go 920T owner, and new to TomTom... a refugee from the Garmin camp. I hope I've got this in the right forum... it seems like a cross-model question:
I'm having trouble entering addresses on several state highways in the area. With my Garmin I was able to enter the road name using just the numeric portion of the name, and the Garmin would find the road, whether it was Route 35, Hwy 27, US 9, etc. This worked about 98% of the time, with exceptions arising when the numeric portion was not a separate "word" in the name, like RT-27. However, with my TomTom, I have a much higher failure rate with this method, and can't seem to find ANY way of entering the road name, short of using its alternate name, like French St, or Broadway. In many of these cases, I either don't know the alternate name, or the alternanate name changes along the length of the highway and I don't know which alternate name to use (if I know any of them at all).
Two specific addresses are:
When I browse the map to look at these addresses (once I find out where they are), and click on the road, I can see the road names that it is known by, but the highway numbers are always contained in a symbol, with no prefix such as RT, US or Hwy.
When I use Teleatlas' MapInsight to look up the addresses, it is able to find them by entering just the numeric portion, just like I did with the Garmin.
Is the problem that I'm thinking like a (former) Garmin user, or is it something else? Any suggestions on address input would be appreciated.
And, as a new user, I feel obligated to say that I did search quite a bit here and elsewhere before posting.
I'm having trouble entering addresses on several state highways in the area. With my Garmin I was able to enter the road name using just the numeric portion of the name, and the Garmin would find the road, whether it was Route 35, Hwy 27, US 9, etc. This worked about 98% of the time, with exceptions arising when the numeric portion was not a separate "word" in the name, like RT-27. However, with my TomTom, I have a much higher failure rate with this method, and can't seem to find ANY way of entering the road name, short of using its alternate name, like French St, or Broadway. In many of these cases, I either don't know the alternate name, or the alternanate name changes along the length of the highway and I don't know which alternate name to use (if I know any of them at all).
Two specific addresses are:
2864 Route 27
North Brunswick, NJ 08902
and
400 Route 79
Freehold, NJ 07728
North Brunswick, NJ 08902
and
400 Route 79
Freehold, NJ 07728
When I browse the map to look at these addresses (once I find out where they are), and click on the road, I can see the road names that it is known by, but the highway numbers are always contained in a symbol, with no prefix such as RT, US or Hwy.
When I use Teleatlas' MapInsight to look up the addresses, it is able to find them by entering just the numeric portion, just like I did with the Garmin.
Is the problem that I'm thinking like a (former) Garmin user, or is it something else? Any suggestions on address input would be appreciated.
And, as a new user, I feel obligated to say that I did search quite a bit here and elsewhere before posting.