How to get more menu options on models with 'Easymenu'

Discussion in 'System Configuration and Customization' started by parider, Jul 2, 2010.

  1. parider

    Grease Monkey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    menu

    I've just put Genki8's menu onto my onexl and it works great thanks.
     
    Grease Monkey, Jul 9, 2011
    1. Advertisements

  2. parider

    chevy_gurl88

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    newbie here not sure how to upload the tomtom.mnu onto tomtom home any help??
     
    chevy_gurl88, Sep 2, 2011
    1. Advertisements

  3. parider

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,001
    Likes Received:
    443
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    The menu doesn't go onto Home. It goes on the unit. Use Explorer to copy the file to your unit when it's connected to the computer.
     
    dhn, Sep 2, 2011
  4. parider

    sjefferson21

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Will this work on the EASE 325?!! The one with the 3.5" screen.

    I have tried the advice here on my EASE 325 and it isnt working. Here is what I am doing

    I am saving the code as "all files" and have tried including "mnu" as well as tried leaving it off.

    I am putting it into the sdkregistry folder, then copying it to the root of my device.

    I then unplug it and it resarts.. with the same lame menu.

    PLEASE HELP!!! :(
     
    sjefferson21, Sep 10, 2011
  5. parider

    spider362

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2011
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    XXL 540TM
    Make sure you are actually saving the file with a .mnu extension. If you're using a text editor like Notepad it may save it as .mnu.txt.

    If that's the case, when you save the file enclose the file name in quote marks such as: "filename.mnu". This will eliminate the .txt extension.

    Also, if running Windows, be sure you have "Hide extensions for known file types" UNchecked in Folder Options.
     
    spider362, Sep 10, 2011
  6. parider

    unkit

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Xxl250 v9.151

    Hi Guys

    I'm a total noob, so please excuse this stupid stupid question.

    I've been trying to understand what's happening through this forum, and I'm a little bit lost; I've just replaced my TomTomOne XL with a XXL250 V9.151 which apparently has a simplified menu.

    I've put in the .mnu file, and I seem to have a much bigger menu, but I can't find the auto off after 10 seconds of loosing power, and a few other options

    Surely they would not take that sort of thing away... I'm just wondering if it's possible to replace the navcore with a different version to get more functionality, or is the .mnu file the only way?
     
    unkit, Oct 2, 2011
  7. parider

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,683
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    Oh yes they would.

    People were not buying the expensive models when they all did much the same thing. Threy couldn't make any extra features work on the top models, so they took features away from the cheaper ones.


    The custom menu can only give you SOME of the old menus. For example the "Help me" menu (if you had that originally) cannot be invoked by a custom menu file as there is no command for it.
    A custom menu also cannot give you any extra settings in change preferences.

    AFAIK It's not usually possible to run a device with a software version intended for a different model, I'm afraid.
     
    Andy_P, Oct 3, 2011
  8. parider

    Matt_UK

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Move button query

    Hi

    UK spec. TomTom Start2 user here, I've successfully managed to enable advanced menus on my device but was wondering if it would be possible to tweak something - to relocate the "Avoid part of route" button from the main menu to inside the "Change route" menu?

    Thanks in advance

    Matt :thumb:
     
    Matt_UK, Oct 25, 2011
  9. parider

    megclay

    Joined:
    May 15, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    550 XXL
    EasyMenu fix for 550 XXL (can someone post new links)

    This looks great can someone post new links this one is not working for me
    ore tell me how to get them
    Megclay
     
    megclay, May 16, 2012
  10. parider

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,001
    Likes Received:
    443
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    dhn, May 16, 2012
  11. parider

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,683
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    Also AFAIK we are still not absolutely sure whether the custom menu works after the recent latest software update.

    Anyone who knows... please tell us!
     
    Andy_P, May 16, 2012
  12. parider

    megclay

    Joined:
    May 15, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    550 XXL
    Thanks dhn
    I have tried that one
    most of it works but not the change voice option
    also Its little rough looking
    anyone have the one that genci88 has ?
    Megclay
     
    megclay, May 16, 2012
  13. parider

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,683
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    Hi Megclay... re: my post before yours..

    So can you confirm that a custom menu file (even if it's not quite right for you) DOES work on an XXL which has been updated to latest software? (and is that v9.430?)
     
    Andy_P, May 17, 2012
  14. parider

    megclay

    Joined:
    May 15, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    550 XXL
    Hi Andy
    It works with latest software (updated everything from the HOME software)
    550 XXL IQ Edition v9.430.890
    but it looks rough and the change voice is not showing up ?

    Megclay
     
    megclay, May 17, 2012
  15. parider

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,683
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    Thanks... useful to know.
     
    Andy_P, May 18, 2012
  16. parider

    Glenn1963

    Joined:
    May 26, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL350m
    Menu text question

    [FONT=Verdana, Arial, Helvetica]I can't seem to get a text description on TASK_PAGEn entries to appear on my XL350.

    For example,
    [/FONT]
    Code:
    MENUITEM|TASK_PAGE2|"MainMenu.bmp"|"Main Menu"|
    [FONT=Verdana, Arial, Helvetica]displays the bitmap, but not the text. Others, like

    [/FONT]
    Code:
    MENUITEM|TASK_MENU_PREFERENCES|"Options.bmp"|"Options"|
    [FONT=Verdana, Arial, Helvetica]work fine and displays both the bitmap and the text.

    Is this supposed to work or is it known not to?
    [/FONT]

    Thanks!

    -G
     
    Glenn1963, May 26, 2012
  17. parider

    astan

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    go920, xl340tm, xl350tm
    re-add switchmenu.sh to bin folder to get switchmenu to work

    Works on XL350TM with NC 9.430. I had to re-add switchmenu.sh to the bin folder to get the switchmenu switch to work. Sometimes I must hard reset the device to get it to switch between Custom menu to Easy menu.
     
    astan, Jun 6, 2012
  18. parider

    Valentino23

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Urban Rider
    Hi everybody. I would like to create a menĂ¹ with this functions, could someone of you help me with that please?? Thank you in advance!


    MENUITEM|TASK_NAVIGATE_TO|
    MENUITEM| load itinerary |
    MENUITEM| My poi category1 |
    MENUITEM| My poi category 2|
     
    Valentino23, Jun 30, 2012
  19. parider

    ncnmra

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    550 XXL
    Custom Menus on 550 XXL

    Hi Everyone,
    Thanks for the wealth of information. I came across this and other forums looking to add Itinerary Planning to my 550 XXL. Sorry if this has been covered, but it took me a while to get to it, so I thought I would summarize my findings. It appears that on the 550 XXL, the "Page 1" menu is actually the "Voice and Images" menu. Therefore, you must start your menus at "Page 2" for it to work. After a bunch of tweaking, I got it laid out perfectly, with the most common functions I use (Plan Trip, Itinerary, Mute, Day/Night) on the first page.

    To confirm, I am running the LATEST (as of today) map and firmware (9.430), and it is working well so far. The only "gripe" is that for some reason, the "sound on/off", "Day/night" and "Options" menu items have barely visible "Greyed Out" icons...although the features actually work.

    My TomTom.itn file is as follows:

    Code:
    MENUBLOCK|BLOCK_MAIN|BTM_GPS_POSITION|
    MENUPAGE|TASK_PAGE2| This remains blank|
    MENUITEM|TASK_PAGE2|
    MENUPAGE|TASK_PAGE2|Page 1/3|
    MENUITEM|TASK_NAVIGATE_TO|
    MENUITEM|TASK_ITINERARY|
    MENUITEM|TASK_ADD_FAVORITE|
    MENUITEM|TASK_SWITCH_SOUND|
    MENUITEM|TASK_SWITCH_NIGHTVIEW|
    MENUITEM|TASK_PAGE3|
    MENUPAGE|TASK_PAGE3|Page 2/3|
    MENUITEM|TASK_SHOW_MAP|
    MENUITEM|TASK_MENU_FIND_ALTERNATIVES|
    MENUITEM|TASK_AVOID_ROUTE_LINE|
    MENUITEM|TASK_PLAN_VIA|
    MENUITEM|TASK_CONFIRM_DELETE_ROUTE|
    MENUITEM|TASK_PAGE4|
    MENUPAGE|TASK_PAGE4|Page 3/3|
    MENUITEM|TASK_SHOW_STATUS|
    MENUITEM|TASK_MENU_ROUTE_INSTRUCTIONS|
    MENUITEM|TASK_MENU_PLAN_ATOB|
    MENUITEM|TASK_CHANGE_HOME_LOCATION|
    MENUITEM|TASK_MENU_PREFERENCES|
    MENUITEM|TASK_PAGE2|
    MENUBLOCK|BLOCK_PREF|BTM_GPS_POSITION|
    MENUPAGE|TASK_PAGE5|Preferences 1/4|
    MENUITEM|TASK_SET_PLANTYPE|
    MENUITEM|TASK_SET_STATUS|
    MENUITEM|TASK_SET_COLOR_SCHEMES|
    MENUITEM|TASK_SET_CLOCK_TYPE|
    MENUITEM|TASK_SET_DIST_UNITS|
    MENUITEM|TASK_PAGE6|
    MENUPAGE|TASK_PAGE6|Preferences 2/4|
    MENUITEM|TASK_SET_VOLUME|
    MENUITEM|TASK_SET_PROMPT|
    MENUITEM|TASK_SET_VOICE|
    MENUITEM|TASK_SET_TOLL|
    MENUITEM|TASK_SET_MAP|
    MENUITEM|TASK_PAGE7|
    MENUPAGE|TASK_PAGE7|Preferences 3/4|
    MENUITEM|TASK_SET_COMPASS|
    MENUITEM|TASK_SHOW_GPS_STATUS|
    MENUITEM|TASK_SET_KEYBOARD_SIZE|
    MENUITEM|TASK_SET_BRIGHTNESS|
    MENUITEM|TASK_SET_BACKLIGHT|
    MENUITEM|TASK_PAGE8|
    MENUPAGE|TASK_PAGE8|Preferences 4/4|
    MENUITEM|TASK_MAINTAIN_FAVORITES|
    MENUITEM|TASK_MAINTAIN_POI|
    MENUITEM|TASK_CONFIGURE_POI|
    MENUITEM|TASK_SWITCH_POI|
    MENUITEM|TASK_SET_NAME_DISPLAY|
    MENUITEM|TASK_PAGE5|
    
    
    Some great resources I used (credit due to the respective OPs)
    Adding more menu items:http://www.gpspassion.com/forumsen/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=136159

    TomTom Menu Builder:
    http://www.gregoryduncan.com/ttmd/index.php

    The "Page 1" *SECRET* for the 550XXL was this post
    https://www.tomtomforums.com/t26170-having-trouble-custom-menu-tt-xxl-help-required.html

    List of available menu items:
    http://www.opentom.org/Menu_structure
     
    ncnmra, Jul 8, 2012
  20. parider

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,683
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    Nice one, 'ncnmra'! Thanks very much for posting that. Definitely one to bookmark in case anyone else needs it in the future.

    :thumb:
     
    Andy_P, Jul 10, 2012
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.