How to get more menu options on models with 'Easymenu'

Discussion in 'System Configuration and Customization' started by parider, Jul 2, 2010.

  1. parider

    mccririck

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Edinburgh, UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom XL IQ2 (XL350)
    That is extremely annoying. Why did they disable this feature??? What are you supposed to do if one of them is in the wrong place??
     
    mccririck, Jan 1, 2011
    #81
    1. Advertisements

  2. parider

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,914
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    I had thought that "internal" POI corrections were always accomplished using Map Corrections > Correct a map error > [arrow] > Edit POI, just as had been the case for some time. Has this changed?
     
    canderson, Jan 1, 2011
    #82
    1. Advertisements

  3. parider

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,024
    Likes Received:
    446
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    That is correct. The EasyMenu model I have here can accompish that via mapshare changes.

    (Now I gotta find a previous post where I gave wrong information ......:mad: )
     
    dhn, Jan 1, 2011
    #83
  4. parider

    mccririck

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Edinburgh, UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom XL IQ2 (XL350)
    Ah my mistake, sorry.
     
    mccririck, Jan 1, 2011
    #84
  5. parider

    GaryB

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Genci88, Parider, or Anyone....

    Is there a way to add just one menu item to the EasyMenu's menu? Similar to how Parider added the Switch menu to the Easymenu set. All I want to do is use the Easymenu's but be able to access the Itinerary fetature.

    Thanks
     
    GaryB, Jan 4, 2011
    #85
  6. parider

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,914
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    The *.mnu file replaces the entire existing menu structure. So the only way to add "one item" is to build a *.mnu file that looks just like the existing menu structure, and add that one item to it. That's not completely possible (some existing items can't be replicated exactly in the *.mnu) but you could get close if that's all you wanted to do.
     
    canderson, Jan 5, 2011
    #86
  7. parider

    Aiken Drum

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Florida
    TomTom Model(s):
    XXL550TM
    The Itinerary Planning can't be put into the Easymenu because it is an internal command that tomtom disabled. The switchmenu can be added to the Easymenu only because it is a seperate program.

    If you go to a custom menu the Itinerary Planning can be made available.
     
    Aiken Drum, Jan 5, 2011
    #87
  8. parider

    GaryB

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks guys.....

    I kinda knew that, but what I was hoping for is that you could put a .cap file in the "sdkregistery" folder which would call a line of code in a .sh file in the bin directory to either show or run Itinerary. Looking at Switch menu, the line in the .cap file might be possible, but I don't know what the line of code in the .sh file would look like, if it is even possible. If it's not possible, then it's not possible.

    Gary
     
    GaryB, Jan 5, 2011
    #88
  9. parider

    Aiken Drum

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Florida
    TomTom Model(s):
    XXL550TM
    I think that can be done if you can find the info. That has been done to turn off the "Static Navigation" feature, read more here https://www.tomtomforums.com/tomtom...9-improve-walking-your-tomtom-statnavoff.html
     
    Aiken Drum, Jan 6, 2011
    #89
  10. parider

    crl

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Whatever the explanation, they're too stupid to be allowed to continue to fool people like that on the basis of a reputation that has long gone.

    I'll be filling in a few consumer reviews on the French scene.

    Obviously I'll never buy or recommend another TomTom but, even though they do have real competition, it would take a really concerted effort to make them go bust, which is all they deserve.
     
    crl, Jan 7, 2011
    #90
  11. parider

    Ralph

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL 350TM
    It woud be nice to just be able to add lad/long cooridnates when you don't have a physical address, such as a rural cemetery!
     
    Ralph, Jan 7, 2011
    #91
  12. parider

    New TomTom newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Good info there. However I'd like to know exactly how to get to the root of the XL350 & insert a directory. Your help will be much appreciated.
    Thnx.
     
    New TomTom newbie, Jan 9, 2011
    #92
  13. parider

    mikealder Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,199
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Blackpool UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    720, 930, 940, XL, One 3rd
    Use Windows Explorer to locate the drive letter associated with your device, click this to display its contents, you are now at Root level of the device - Mike
     
    mikealder, Jan 9, 2011
    #93
  14. parider

    New TomTom newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks.
    I thought later,that I was imagining it to be more complicated than it is. Onward & upward!
     
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2011
    New TomTom newbie, Jan 9, 2011
    #94
  15. parider

    New TomTom newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks to all concerned! All is installed on my 350M and I can now define the route(s) I want. Big learning curve with all the new options but this slowing-down-senior-senior is getting there!.
     
    New TomTom newbie, Jan 9, 2011
    #95
  16. parider

    Hamradionut

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Tom Tom 550TM

    Hi All,

    Does anyone know how to find the default menu file on the TT550TM. I saw the menu option in this thread like tomtom.mnu, but I am unable to find the original that came on the device.

    Thanks,
    Hamradionut
     
    Hamradionut, Jan 11, 2011
    #96
  17. parider

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,914
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    There is no original. The original is hard coded into the firmware. When a TomTom discovers the *.mnu file in the right place, it overrides the hard coded menus with what it finds in the file.
     
    canderson, Jan 11, 2011
    #97
  18. parider

    Hamradionut

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Tt550tm

    Thanks canderson, that's too bad. I was trying to figure out a way to get back the auto power off option like I had on my old 330S. Guess theres know way then right....??
     
    Hamradionut, Jan 11, 2011
    #98
  19. parider

    PBarnes

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    map orientation?

    Hi to all, first post to the forum.

    I recently purchased a XXL550 TM and was dismayed with the "EasyMenu". Ahem. It's missing the one feature I love about my old XLS, that being the ability to orient the 2-D map with direction of travel always up. I find this much more convenient than the "north up" orientation, especially when trying to figure out turn directions when travelling south. (Beats "standing on your head.")

    Before I do the custom menu operation described here, can anyone tell me if the new, expanded menu will open up the "direction of travel up" feature. If I recall it was part of the 3-D/2-D preference. There were threee choices: 3-D, 2-D w/ north up, 2-D w/ travel direction up.

    many thanks,
    --Phil
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2011
    PBarnes, Jan 11, 2011
    #99
  20. parider

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,024
    Likes Received:
    446
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    No, that still won't bring back the 2 different 2D options, as I recall.
     
    dhn, Jan 11, 2011
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.